Motor City
Motor City shops sell at AED 3,876/sqft and lease new at AED 250/sqft a year: 6.5% gross.
- Gross yield, market level
- 6.5%
- 6.2% after approved charges
- Achieved price
- 3,876AED/sqft
- 85 registered sales · 12 months
- New rent a year
- 250AED/sqft
- 63 new leases · 12 months
- New-lease demand
- −19.2%
- On a year · 63 against 78
Market-level medians over eligible physical units, not an average of the towers: 85 registered sales and 63 new leases in 12 months (DLD + Ejari).
Motor City shops · achieved price per sqft
3,876AED
- New rent a year per sqft
- AED 250
- Gross yield, market level
- 6.5%
- Sales · new leases, 12 months
- 85 · 63
Leaders
- Lowest AED/sqft
- Control Tower - Retail· 1,778
- Most sold
- 15 Cascade· 12
Motor City shops: price, rent and yieldShops let at AED 250/sqft a year against AED 3,876 to buy: 6.5% gross
- Registered new rent
- 250AED/yr/sqft
- 63 new leases · 12 months
- Achieved sale price
- 3,876AED/sqft
- 85 registered sales · 12 months
- Market-level gross yield
- 6.5%
- high evidence confidence
- Liquidity
- 22.7%
- 85 sales / 374 registered units
- New-lease demand
- −19.2%
- latest 12 months vs prior 12
- Registered stock
- 374
- of 605 physical units in the register
- After approved charges
- 6.2%
- 11.6 AED/sqft · 4 property groups
Which Motor City shop building, at your size?Motor City shops of every size: AED 3,876/sqft to buy, AED 250/sqft a year to lease, across 20 towers
- Price per sqft
- AED 3,876
- 85 sales · latest 7 Oct 2026
- Rent per sqft a year
- AED 250
- 63 new leases · latest 1 Oct 2026
- Typical unit
- AED 4.00M
- Median price; median unit 1,173 sqft
- Typical rent a year
- AED 364,500
- Median annual rent; median unit 1,415 sqft
Gross yield at this size: 6.5%, the median rent over the median price.
Medians of registered sales and new single-unit Ejari leases in the 12 months to 12 Oct 2026, busiest tower first. A median needs 3 rows; a dash means fewer. 63 leases filed under a project of several towers count in the area row only: Ejari names the project, not the tower.
Motor City shops: the rows behind the mediansNewest registered sales and new leases
Newest registered sales
- Daytona House · 1,816 sqftAED 4.10M2,257/sqft
- Binghatti Skyterraces · 1,173 sqft · off-planAED 3.58M3,051/sqft
- Binghatti Skyterraces · 1,199 sqft · off-planAED 3.53M2,946/sqft
- Sobha Orbis Tower A · 1,133 sqft · off-planAED 5.67M5,000/sqft
- Sobha Orbis Tower A · 994 sqft · off-planAED 5.00M5,033/sqft
- Sobha Solis Tower D · 1,141 sqft · off-planAED 4.85M4,250/sqft
- Binghatti Skyterraces · 844 sqft · off-planAED 2.85M3,381/sqft
- Binghatti Skyterraces · 762 sqft · off-planAED 2.10M2,763/sqft
Newest new leases
- Tower not named · 1,316 sqft · filed for a multi-tower projectAED 299,180 /yr227/sqft
- Tower not named · 51,958 sqft · filed for a multi-tower projectAED 6.77M /yr130/sqft
- Tower not named · 1,415 sqft · filed for a multi-tower projectAED 634,719 /yr449/sqft
- Tower not named · 1,415 sqft · filed for a multi-tower projectAED 634,719 /yr449/sqft
- Tower not named · 6,438 sqft · filed for a multi-tower projectAED 1.34M /yr208/sqft
- Tower not named · 1,264 sqft · filed for a multi-tower projectAED 316,000 /yr250/sqft
- Tower not named · 1,264 sqft · filed for a multi-tower projectAED 316,000 /yr250/sqft
- Tower not named · 1,541 sqft · filed for a multi-tower projectAED 251,183 /yr163/sqft
Shop prices in Motor City, month by monthMonthly median achieved price per sqft
Shop rents in Motor City, month by monthMonthly median new rent per sqft a year
About the figuresEvery figure rests on 85 sales and 63 new leases
Evidence coverage is part of the result.
- Sale evidence
- 85 eligible registered sales in 12 months.
- Lease evidence
- 63 new physical-unit contracts in 12 months.
- Excluded administration
- 88 virtual-unit rows, excluded from every physical metric.
Sources and datesFigures run to 12 Oct 2026; the project register only to 6 Jul 2026
Each source keeps its own edition date. Price, rent and yield use the same trailing 12 months ending on the snapshot date.
- DLD sales
- Data to
- Ejari leases
- Data to
- Registered units
- Data to
- Registered buildings
- Data to
- Project register
- Data to
- Approved charges
- Data to
Every building in Motor City21 shop buildings, A to Z
21 buildings
B
C
D
- Daytona House1 sale · no page—
F
- Fox Hill 11 sale · no page—
- Fox Hill 52 sales in 24 months · no page—
- Fox Hill 72 sales · no page—
- Fox Hill 92 sales · no page—
M
- Monarch2,427
R
- Rabdan2,349
S
- Sobha Orbis Retails5,000
- Sobha Orbis Tower A5,000
- Sobha Orbis Tower B2 sales · no page—
- Sobha Orbis Tower E2 sales · no page—
- Sobha Orbis Tower F5,000
- Sobha Orbis Tower G2 sales · no page—
- Sobha Solis Tower A2 sales · no page—
- Sobha Solis Tower B4,375
- Sobha Solis Tower C4,250
- Sobha Solis Tower D4,250
V
- Velos Residence2,847
0–9
- 15 Cascade3,842
Achieved AED per sqft, 12-month median · “no page”: fewer than 3 sales and 3 new leases in 12 months
Back to top ↑Motor City shops
- Record type
- Commercial area record
- Data date
- Evidence base
- 85 eligible sales in 12 months; 63 new physical-unit leases in 12 months
- Sources
- Dubai Land Department transactions, Ejari leases, registered units, and RERA/Mollak approved service charges
- Canonical record
- /commercial/shops/motor-city
Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “Motor City shops.” Dubai. Data to 2026-10-12. area × shop; current metrics: trailing 12 months; sales edition 2026-10-13; leases edition 2026-10-12; units 2026-10-13; buildings 2026-10-13; projects 2026-07-06; service charges 2026-09-22. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/commercial/shops/motor-city
Source: Dubai Land Department and Ejari registered records. Data to . Area figures are medians over eligible physical units, not an average of the towers listed above. Full method in the commercial methodology.