Motor City
65 buildings with sales · 3,769 sales and 1,015 new leases in 12 months · 8,216 homes planned to 2028
The typical Motor City building yields 6.5% gross at AED 1.15M (AED 1,060/sqft), 0.2 points below Dubai. New-lease rents are down 2.0% on a year, and the pipeline equals 4.7 times the homes let today.
As of 2026-10-12, Motor City's median gross yield is 6.5% across 65 buildings (DLD + Ejari).
Typical Motor City building · price
1.15MAED
AED 1,060/sqft · +4.2% on a year
- Gross yield
- 6.5%
- Rent a year, typical
- AED 79,935
- Sales, 12 months
- 3,769
Leaders
- Highest yield
- The Community Motor City· 9.0%
- Lowest AED/sqft
- Fox Hill 1· 667
- Most traded
- Binghatti Skyterraces· 756
Is Motor City a good place to invest?Yields 0.2 points below Dubai and prices rising; lots of new supply is coming
- Does it pay a good rent?6.5% gross at the typical building, against 6.8% across Dubai6.5%Fair
- Are rents going up?Down in 55% of 11 buildings over 12 months, counted by unit type; September’s new leases at AED 75/sqft a year, 78 a year earlier-2.0%Fair
- Are prices going up?The typical building is up 4.2% on a year; 35% of 23 buildings sold lower, counted by unit type+4.2%Strength
- Can I sell easily?3,769 sales in 12 months, 10th of 92 Dubai areas3,769Context
- Is a lot being built?8,216 homes planned 2026–28, equal to 4.7 times the 1,767 let today; 414 more are past their date465%Watch
- Does the building matter?1 bed yields run from 4.8% to 7.7% across 6 buildings: which tower matters as much as the area2.9 ptsContext
Readings use published thresholds · area medians, all types · data to 12 Oct 2026
Which Motor City building?50 buildings with 5+ sales, ranked
Top yields often rest on few sales: check the Sales column
Developments compared
What a unit sells for in each Motor City development, pooled across its towers. Pick a bedroom type to compare like with like.
Medians of registered sales and new Ejari leases in the 12 months to 12 Oct 2026, pooled across each development’s towers. A median needs 3 rows; a dash with a count means fewer.
Latest in Motor City, every type
Latest sales
- Abbey Crescent 212 Oct 2026 · 3 bed · 2,078 sqftAED 2.20M1,059/sqft
- Norton Court 412 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 927 sqftAED 1.01M1,090/sqft
- Barton House 112 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 1,006 sqftAED 1.07M1,069/sqft
- Dickens Circus 112 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 1,044 sqftAED 1.00M958/sqft
- Binghatti Skyterraces12 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 706 sqft · off-planAED 1.69M2,390/sqft
- Binghatti Skyterraces12 Oct 2026 · Studio · 388 sqft · off-planAED 700,0001,803/sqft
- Binghatti Skyterraces12 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 732 sqft · off-planAED 1.10M1,502/sqft
- Binghatti Skyterraces12 Oct 2026 · Studio · 392 sqft · off-planAED 807,9992,061/sqft
Latest new leases
- Beverly Grande By HMB Homes11 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 983 sqftAED 66,000 /yr67/sqft
- The Community Motor City10 Oct 2026 · Studio · 661 sqftAED 50,000 /yr76/sqft
- Beverly Grande By HMB Homes10 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 776 sqftAED 55,000 /yr71/sqft
- Casa Flores and Eden ApartmentsFiled for the development · 10 Oct 2026 · 2 bed · 1,489 sqftAED 115,000 /yr77/sqft
- Casa Flores and Eden ApartmentsFiled for the development · 10 Oct 2026 · 2 bed · 2,275 sqftAED 140,000 /yr62/sqft
- Oia Residence10 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 930 sqftAED 65,000 /yr70/sqft
- Eden Apartments9 Oct 2026 · 2 bed · 1,452 sqftAED 110,000 /yr76/sqft
- The Community Motor City8 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 768 sqftAED 62,000 /yr81/sqft
Motor City prices and rents by unit typeA one-bed costs about AED 1.08M and rents for about AED 72,500 a year
Medians across buildings with sales in the 12 months to 12 Oct 2026 · rent is the typical building’s registered annual rent
What is coming, and what is movingOne-beds face the most new supply: 5,903 planned against 871 let today
DLD project register as of 6 Jul 2026 · a planned date is not a delivery forecast
How these are counted
8,216 apartments are planned in Motor City from 2026 to 2028, equal to 4.6 times the 1,767 homes let there today.
Ready prices per sqft fell in 35% of 23 buildings (counted once per bedroom type) in Motor City with sales in both years; the typical one moved +5.1%.
The pooled median moved +11.1%: 6.1 points more than the typical building, because different buildings traded in each year.
New-lease rents fell in 55% of 11 buildings (counted once per bedroom type) with leases in both years; the typical one moved −2.0%.
Planned completions are apartment units in projects the Land Department register lists as neither complete nor cancelled, by the year of the registered completion date. Projects already past that date and projects without one are counted separately, not spread over future years. Leases are every registered new and renewed apartment lease in the area in the last 12 months. A planned date is not a delivery forecast.
Each building counts once per bedroom type when it has at least five ready sales (or five new leases) in both the last 12 months and the 12 before. Its change is its own median price per sqft (or annual rent) now against then, so the mix of buildings that happened to trade cannot move it. Off-plan sales are left out.
Sales and leases to 12 Oct 2026. Neither figure is a forecast, a vacancy rate or a price index. Methodology
Rents from every lease, yields building by buildingNew-lease rents −4.4% per sq ft on a year; studio homes yield 7.7% gross at the median building
New-lease rents, month by month
Median rent of new leases, AED per sq ft per year
Gross yield, building by building
Axis: gross yield, % of price
Median building
- Studio7.7% (7.6–8.2)
- 1 bed6.6% (4.8–7.7)
- 2 bed6.3% (5.5–7.6)
Prices in Motor City, month by monthMonthly median price per sqft
The records behind these figures
The latest registered sales and rental contracts in Motor City, as filed. Off-plan sales are flagged.
Latest registered sales
Latest registered rental contracts
New contracts only, so a renewal capped by RERA is not read as the market rate. Sales exclude the outliers the methodology names. A size or a per-square-foot figure the recorded area cannot support is left blank rather than guessed.
About the Motor City figures
This record covers the 65 Motor City buildings with enough registered sales for a median to mean anything; 1 more has recorded activity but too little to report. Gross yields inside the area run from 5.3% to 9.0%, so the 6.5% median says much less about any one building than the building table does. The Dubai Land Department registers Motor City as Al Hebiah First. The Dubai median for comparison is 6.8%, over the same 12-month window of Dubai Land Department and Ejari records to 2026-10-12.
Where Motor City is
Compare towers within a project
Projects with at least two buildings that meet this record’s publication criteria. Each comparison uses the same locality and sale or rental evidence as this page.
- Ananda Residences · 2 towers
- Mirdad · 2 towers
- Sobha Orbis · 7 towers
- Sobha Solis · 4 towers
- Takaya · 4 towers
Every building in Motor City78 buildings with a sale, A to Z
78 buildings
A
- Abbey Crescent 11.73M
- Abbey Crescent 21.82M
- Ananda Residences-A601k
- Ananda Residences-B553k
B
C
- Claverton House 11.22M
- Claverton House 21.23M
D
- Dickens Circus 1950k
- Dickens Circus 21.83M
- Dickens Circus 324 months1.66M
E
- Easton Court24 months1.11M
- Eden Apartments1.15M
F
- Fox Hill 1950k
- Fox Hill 21.00M
- Fox Hill 31.05M
- Fox Hill 41.14M
- Fox Hill 51.80M
- Fox Hill 61.13M
- Fox Hill 724 months1.32M
- Fox Hill 81.10M
- Fox Hill 924 months1.20M
M
- Marlowe House 1888k
- Marlowe House 21.70M
- Mirdad 11.43M
- Mirdad 21.59M
- Mirdad 31 sale · no page—
N
- Newbridge Hill 11.85M
- Newbridge Hill 224 months1.92M
- Newbridge Hill 31.52M
- Norton Court 11.00M
- Norton Court 224 months970k
- Norton Court 31.02M
- Norton Court 41.04M
O
- Oia Residence2.07M
R
- Rabdan921k
- Regent House 1720k
- Regent House 2650k
S
- Shakespeare Sircus 1950k
- Shakespeare Sircus 21.75M
- Shakespeare Sircus 324 months1.73M
- Sherlock Circus 1738k
- Sherlock Circus 224 months1.46M
- Sherlock Circus 324 months1.65M
- Sherlock House 11.00M
- Sherlock House 21.01M
- Sierra by Iman1.31M
- Sobha Orbis Tower A1.06M
- Sobha Orbis Tower B1.34M
- Sobha Orbis Tower C1.94M
- Sobha Orbis Tower D1.27M
- Sobha Orbis Tower E1.18M
- Sobha Orbis Tower F1.26M
- Sobha Orbis Tower G1.28M
- Sobha Solis Tower A1.10M
- Sobha Solis Tower B1.11M
- Sobha Solis Tower C1.10M
- Sobha Solis Tower D1.22M
T
- Takaya - Podium7.60M
- Takaya - Tower A1.46M
- Takaya - Tower B2.43M
- Takaya - Tower C1.56M
- Terrace Apartment 124 months4.20M
- Terrace Apartment 324 months5.20M
- Terrace Apartment 424 months4.14M
- The Community Motor City750k
V
- Velos Residence1.22M
W
- Weston Court 11.21M
- Weston Court 21.18M
- Widcombe House 1940k
- Widcombe House 2900k
- Widcombe House 3970k
- Widcombe House 41.33M
0–9
- 15 Cascade1.56M
Typical price, AED, 12-month median; AED per sqft where a building has no unit figure · “24 months”: fewer than three sales in 12 months, so priced on 24 and shown without a yield · “no page”: too few sales for a median that means anything
Back to top ↑Common questions
- What is the rental yield in Motor City?
- As of 2026-10-12, the median apartment building in Motor City returns 6.5% gross, -0.2 pts against the Dubai median of 6.8%, across 65 buildings with enough registered Dubai Land Department sales and Ejari contracts to report (3,769 registered sales in the last 12 months). Gross means before service charge, fees and vacancy.
- What does an apartment in Motor City cost per square foot?
- The median is 1,060 AED/sqft, over registered Dubai Land Department and Ejari records to 2026-10-12.
- Are prices in Motor City rising?
- The median building moved +4.2% over the last 12 months against the 12 before it. That is a median across 65 buildings, so individual towers move further in both directions.
- Which building in Motor City yields most?
- The Community Motor City, at 9.0% gross. A top row is an outlier by construction — the sample size beside it on the table is the check.
- What do apartments in Motor City rent for?
- The median building rents at AED 79,935 a year, across 7 buildings with enough registered Ejari contracts to report. New contracts only, so a renewal capped by RERA is not read as the market rate.
Apartments sale record for Motor City
- Record type
- Area-level property market record
- Data date
- Evidence base
- 3,769 registered sales represented across 65 directly located eligible buildings; headline scope 65 buildings including child localities
- Sources
- Dubai Land Department sale transactions and Ejari rental contracts
- Canonical record
- /sale/apartments/dubai/motor-city
Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “Apartments for sale in Motor City.” Data to 2026-10-12. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/sale/apartments/dubai/motor-city
Source: Dubai Land Department open data. Data to . Area figures are medians across the buildings listed above, not a separate calculation.