Skip to content
Dubai Wealth Index
Search
Search areas, projects and buildings by name.
2 bedroom apartments for sale · DLD + Ejari data to 12 Oct 2026

Bluewaters Island

8 buildings with sales · 29 sales and 70 new leases in 12 months

The typical Bluewaters Island 2 bed yields 4.9% gross at AED 9.26M (AED 5,644/sqft), 1.5 points below Dubai. The pipeline equals 0% of the homes let today.

As of 2026-10-12, Bluewaters Island's median gross yield for 2 bedroom apartments is 4.9% across 8 buildings (DLD + Ejari).

2 bedroom apartments · typical price

9.26MAED

AED 5,644/sqft

Gross yield
4.9%
Rent a year, typical
AED 450,000
Sales, 12 months
29

Leaders

Highest yield
Bluewaters Residences 2· 6.8%

Is a 2 bed in Bluewaters Island a good investment?Yields well below the Dubai median

  1. Does it pay a good rent?4.9% gross at the typical 2 bed, against 6.3% across Dubai4.9%Watch
  2. Are rents going up?September’s new leases at AED 243/sqft a year, 254 a year earlier-4.6%Context
  3. Can I sell easily?29 sales in 12 months, 78th of 89 Dubai areas29Context
  4. Does the building matter?2 bed yields run from 4.5% to 6.5% across 8 buildings: which tower matters as much as the area2.1 ptsContext

Readings use published thresholds · 2 bed medians across buildings · data to 12 Oct 2026

How each reading works →

Which Bluewaters Island building?2 buildings with 5+ sales, ranked

#BuildingGross yieldPrice12-month changeSales
1Bluewaters Residences 5Rent from the wider project5.9%AED 7.65MAED 4,668/sqftno prior year5
2Bluewaters Residences 6Rent from the wider project4.8%AED 9.40MAED 5,725/sqftno prior year5
3Bluewaters Residences 2Rent from the wider project6.8%AED 6.60MAED 4,298/sqftunder 5 sales in a year3
4Bluewaters Residences 10Rent from the wider project6.4%AED 7.00MAED 4,721/sqftunder 5 sales in a year3
5Bluewaters Residences 7Rent from the wider project4.9%AED 9.11MAED 5,562/sqftunder 5 sales in a year4
6Bluewaters Residences 3Rent from the wider project4.7%AED 9.65MAED 6,050/sqftunder 5 sales in a year3
7Bluewaters Residences 8Rent from the wider project4.5%AED 10.00MAED 5,867/sqftunder 5 sales in a year3
8Bluewaters Residences 4Rent from the wider project4.5%AED 10.10MAED 5,972/sqftunder 5 sales in a year3

Top yields often rest on few sales: check the Sales column

Every building, A to Z ↓

Bluewaters Island prices and rents by unit typeA two-bed costs about AED 9.26M and rents for about AED 450,000 a year

TypeMedian priceRent a yearGross yield12-month changeSales
1 bed2 buildingsAED 5.03M4,408/sqftAED 280,0005.6%—10
2 bed8 buildings · this pageAED 9.26M5,644/sqftAED 450,0004.9%—29
3 bed6 buildingsAED 12.38M5,916/sqftAED 542,5004.4%+59.3%29
4+ bed1 buildingAED 23.00M6,507/sqftAED 972,2994.2%—3

Medians across buildings with sales in the 12 months to 12 Oct 2026 · rent is the typical building’s registered annual rent

What is coming, and what is movingTwo-beds face the most new supply: 0 planned against 125 let today

TypePlanned 2026–28 against homes letPrices fell inRents fell in
1 bed0––
2 bed0% · 0––
3 bed0––

DLD project register as of 6 Jul 2026 · a planned date is not a delivery forecast

How these are counted

0 apartments are planned in Bluewaters Island from 2026 to 2028, equal to 0% of the 329 homes let there today.

Planned completions are apartment units in projects the Land Department register lists as neither complete nor cancelled, by the year of the registered completion date. Projects already past that date and projects without one are counted separately, not spread over future years. Leases are every registered new and renewed apartment lease in the area in the last 12 months. A planned date is not a delivery forecast.

Each building counts once per bedroom type when it has at least five ready sales (or five new leases) in both the last 12 months and the 12 before. Its change is its own median price per sqft (or annual rent) now against then, so the mix of buildings that happened to trade cannot move it. Off-plan sales are left out.

Sales and leases to 12 Oct 2026. Neither figure is a forecast, a vacancy rate or a price index. Methodology

Rents from every lease, yields building by buildingNew-lease rents −4.6% per sq ft on a year; 2 bed homes yield 4.9% gross at the median building

New-lease rents, month by month

Median rent of new leases, AED per sq ft per year

240260280300Sep 24Feb 25Jul 25Dec 25May 26Sep 26New leases, Sep 24: 272New leases, Jan 25: 291New leases, Mar 25: 279New leases, Aug 25: 271New leases, Sep 25: 254New leases, Oct 25: 276New leases, Nov 25: 271New leases, Jan 26: 286New leases, Feb 26: 268New leases, Aug 26: 246New leases, Sep 26: 243243
All bedroom types; months with fewer than 20 new leases are left off. Source: Ejari.

Gross yield, building by building

Axis: gross yield, % of price

Median building

  1. 2 bed4.9% (4.5–6.5)
  2. 3 bed4.4% (3.4–4.7)
Dot: the median building. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Gross: before service charge, vacancy and fees. Sources: DLD, Ejari.

Prices in Bluewaters Island, month by month · all apartmentsMonthly median price per sqft

AED/sqft, rolling 3-month median
Median price per sqft across every registered apartment sale in Bluewaters Island, as a rolling 3-month median. The band along the bottom is monthly volume.

The records behind these figures

The latest registered sales and rental contracts in Bluewaters Island, as filed. Off-plan sales are flagged.

Latest registered sales

DateBuildingTypeSize, sqftPrice, AEDAED/sqft
9 Oct 2026Bluewaters Residences 62 bed1,659AED 9.23M5,562
28 Sept 2026Bluewaters Residences 44+ bed6,532AED 25.00M3,827
18 Sept 2026Bluewaters Residences 34+ bed6,771AED 36.00M5,317
14 Sept 2026Bluewaters Residences 73 bed2,106AED 9.50M4,512
1 Sept 2026Bluewaters Residences 72 bed1,587AED 11.50M7,248

New contracts only, so a renewal capped by RERA is not read as the market rate. Sales exclude the outliers the methodology names. A size or a per-square-foot figure the recorded area cannot support is left blank rather than guessed.

About the Bluewaters Island figures

This record covers the 8 Bluewaters Island buildings with enough registered sales for a median to mean anything. Gross yields inside the area run from 4.5% to 6.8%, so the 4.9% median says much less about any one building than the building table does. Bluewaters Island sits inside Dubai Marina. The Dubai median for comparison is 6.3%, over the same 12-month window of Dubai Land Department and Ejari records to 2026-10-12.

Filter Bluewaters Island in the screener

Where Bluewaters Island is

Pills show median sale price, AED. 10 buildings pinned from Google place records and Apple geocoding; verify a plot before relying on it.Open in Apple Maps

Compare towers within a project

Projects with at least two buildings that meet this record’s publication criteria. Each comparison uses the same locality and sale or rental evidence as this page.

Every building in Bluewaters Island10 buildings with a sale, A to Z

Typical price, AED, 12-month median; AED per sqft where a building has no unit figure

Back to top ↑

Common questions

What is the rental yield for 2 bedroom apartments in Bluewaters Island?
As of 2026-10-12, the median apartment building in Bluewaters Island returns 4.9% gross on 2 bedroom apartments, -1.5 pts against the Dubai median of 6.3%, across 8 buildings with enough registered Dubai Land Department sales and Ejari contracts to report (29 registered sales in the last 12 months). Gross means before service charge, fees and vacancy.
What does an apartment in Bluewaters Island cost per square foot?
The median is 5,644 AED/sqft, over registered Dubai Land Department and Ejari records to 2026-10-12.
Which building in Bluewaters Island yields most?
Bluewaters Residences 2, at 6.8% gross. A top row is an outlier by construction — the sample size beside it on the table is the check.
How many buildings in Bluewaters Island does this record cover?
8. A building appears once it has enough registered sales and contracts for a median to mean anything; the rest are listed but not ranked. Data to 2026-10-12.

2 bedroom apartments sale record for Bluewaters Island

Record type
Area-level property market record
Data date
Evidence base
29 registered sales represented across 8 directly located eligible buildings; headline scope 8 buildings including child localities
Sources
Dubai Land Department sale transactions and Ejari rental contracts
Canonical record
/sale/2-bedroom-apartments/dubai/bluewaters-island
Method
Definitions and calculations

Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “2 bedroom apartments for sale in Bluewaters Island.” Data to 2026-10-12. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/sale/2-bedroom-apartments/dubai/bluewaters-island

Source: Dubai Land Department open data. Data to . Area figures are medians across the buildings listed above, not a separate calculation.