Skip to content
Dubai Wealth Index
Search
Search areas, projects and buildings by name.
1 bedroom apartments for rent · DLD + Ejari data to 12 Oct 2026

Motor City

6 buildings · 210 contracts in 12 months

Last 12 months of rental activity across 6 eligible buildings.

As of 2026-10-12, Motor City's median gross yield for 1 bedroom apartments is 6.6% across 6 buildings (DLD + Ejari).

1 bedroom apartments · typical rent a year

72,500AEDa year

AED 76/sqft a year · -2.4% on a year

Contracts, 12 months
210

Leaders

Highest yield
Eden Apartments· 7.7%
Lowest AED/yr/sqft
15 Cascade· 52
Most traded
Oia Residence· 52

Every building in Motor City

Annual rents, lowest first. Compare the same bedroom type and check shared rental evidence before judging your rent.

Screen the whole city
Median rent, low first · 5+ contracts6 rows
Follow
Velos Residence5.1%-1.5 ptsAED 65,0018423-13.3%
The Community Motor City7.6%+1.0 ptsAED 67,7988823no prior year
15 Cascade4.6%-2.0 ptsAED 72,0005215-2.4%
Eden ApartmentsRent from the wider project7.7%+1.2 ptsAED 73,0006647-6.8%
Beverly Grande By HMB Homes5.9%-0.7 ptsAED 73,5008050-2.0%
Oia Residence7.2%+0.7 ptsAED 80,0007252+6.7%

Yield deltas are vs the Motor City median (6.6%).

Developments compared

What a unit rents for in each Motor City development, pooled across its towers. Pick a bedroom type to compare like with like.

DevelopmentRent a yearPriceAED/sqftGross yield
Ananda Residences2 towers—noneAED 891,56850 sales1,207—
Mirdad3 towers—noneAED 1.44M83 sales1,878—
Sobha Orbis7 towers—noneAED 1.23M156 sales1,945—
Sobha Solis4 towers—noneAED 1.11M440 sales2,015—
Takaya4 towers—noneAED 1.55M52 sales1,757—
All of Motor Cityevery building, in a project or notAED 73,000210 contractsAED 1.14M1,830 sales1,7396.4%

Medians of registered sales and new Ejari leases in the 12 months to 12 Oct 2026, pooled across each development’s towers at 1 bed. A median needs 3 rows; a dash with a count means fewer.

Latest in Motor City, 1 bed

Latest new leases

  • Beverly Grande By HMB Homes11 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 983 sqftAED 66,000 /yr67/sqft
  • Beverly Grande By HMB Homes10 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 776 sqftAED 55,000 /yr71/sqft
  • Oia Residence10 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 930 sqftAED 65,000 /yr70/sqft
  • The Community Motor City8 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 768 sqftAED 62,000 /yr81/sqft
  • Velos Residence7 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 777 sqftAED 58,000 /yr75/sqft
  • Velos Residence5 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 777 sqftAED 50,000 /yr64/sqft
  • Velos Residence3 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 773 sqftAED 58,000 /yr75/sqft
  • Velos Residence2 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 772 sqftAED 68,000 /yr88/sqft

Latest sales

  • Norton Court 412 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 927 sqftAED 1.01M1,090/sqft
  • Barton House 112 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 1,006 sqftAED 1.07M1,069/sqft
  • Dickens Circus 112 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 1,044 sqftAED 1.00M958/sqft
  • Binghatti Skyterraces12 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 706 sqft · off-planAED 1.69M2,390/sqft
  • Binghatti Skyterraces12 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 732 sqft · off-planAED 1.10M1,502/sqft
  • Binghatti Skyterraces12 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 732 sqft · off-planAED 1.00M1,366/sqft
  • Binghatti Skyterraces12 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 747 sqft · off-planAED 1.00M1,338/sqft
  • Binghatti Skyterraces12 Oct 2026 · 1 bed · 745 sqft · off-planAED 1.10M1,477/sqft

Rents by bedroom type in Motor City

Medians across the buildings above. Open a type to rank those buildings on their own.

TypeMedian rentAED/yr/sqftGross yield12-month changeRentals
StudioAED 51,500877.7%+1.1 pts+3.0%22
1 bedAED 72,500766.6%+0.0 pts-2.4%210
2 bedAED 113,750826.3%-0.2 pts-1.8%118
3 bedAED 175,000817.5%+1.0 pts+7.7%17

Yield deltas are vs the Motor City median (6.6%).

What is coming, and what is movingOne-beds face the most new supply: 5,903 planned against 871 let today

TypePlanned 2026–28 against homes letPrices fell inRents fell in
Studio490% · 862––
1 bed678% · 5,90331% of 13–
2 bed219% · 1,203––
3 bed106% · 176––

DLD project register as of 6 Jul 2026 · a planned date is not a delivery forecast

Motor City supply by year →

How these are counted

8,216 apartments are planned in Motor City from 2026 to 2028, equal to 4.6 times the 1,767 homes let there today.

Ready prices per sqft fell in 35% of 23 buildings (counted once per bedroom type) in Motor City with sales in both years; the typical one moved +5.1%.

The pooled median moved +11.1%: 6.1 points more than the typical building, because different buildings traded in each year.

New-lease rents fell in 55% of 11 buildings (counted once per bedroom type) with leases in both years; the typical one moved −2.0%.

Planned completions are apartment units in projects the Land Department register lists as neither complete nor cancelled, by the year of the registered completion date. Projects already past that date and projects without one are counted separately, not spread over future years. Leases are every registered new and renewed apartment lease in the area in the last 12 months. A planned date is not a delivery forecast.

Each building counts once per bedroom type when it has at least five ready sales (or five new leases) in both the last 12 months and the 12 before. Its change is its own median price per sqft (or annual rent) now against then, so the mix of buildings that happened to trade cannot move it. Off-plan sales are left out.

Sales and leases to 12 Oct 2026. Neither figure is a forecast, a vacancy rate or a price index. Methodology

Rents from every lease, yields building by buildingNew-lease rents −4.4% per sq ft on a year; studio homes yield 7.7% gross at the median building

New-lease rents, month by month

Median rent of new leases, AED per sq ft per year

6570758085Sep 24Feb 25Jul 25Dec 25May 26Sep 26New leases, Sep 24: 70New leases, Oct 24: 75New leases, Nov 24: 69New leases, Dec 24: 71New leases, Jan 25: 75New leases, Feb 25: 71New leases, Mar 25: 70New leases, Apr 25: 75New leases, May 25: 73New leases, Jun 25: 72New leases, Jul 25: 76New leases, Aug 25: 73New leases, Sep 25: 78New leases, Oct 25: 76New leases, Nov 25: 78New leases, Dec 25: 76New leases, Jan 26: 80New leases, Feb 26: 79New leases, Mar 26: 78New leases, Apr 26: 69New leases, May 26: 73New leases, Jun 26: 78New leases, Jul 26: 73New leases, Aug 26: 74New leases, Sep 26: 7575
All bedroom types; months with fewer than 20 new leases are left off. Source: Ejari.

Gross yield, building by building

Axis: gross yield, % of price

Median building

  1. Studio7.7% (7.6–8.2)
  2. 1 bed6.6% (4.8–7.7)
  3. 2 bed6.3% (5.5–7.6)
Dot: the median building. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Gross: before service charge, vacancy and fees. Sources: DLD, Ejari.

Rents in Motor City, month by month · all apartmentsMonthly median rent per sqft

AED/yr/sqft, rolling 3-month median
Median rent per sqft per year across every registered new rental contract in Motor City, as a rolling 3-month median. The band along the bottom is monthly volume.

The records behind these figures

The latest registered sales and rental contracts in Motor City, as filed. Off-plan sales are flagged.

Latest registered sales

DateBuildingTypeSize, sqftPrice, AEDAED/sqft
12 Oct 2026Abbey Crescent 23 bed2,078AED 2.20M1,059
12 Oct 2026Norton Court 41 bed927AED 1.01M1,090
12 Oct 2026Barton House 11 bed1,006AED 1.07M1,069
12 Oct 2026Dickens Circus 11 bed1,044AED 1.00M958
12 Oct 2026Binghatti Skyterracesoff-plan1 bed706AED 1.69M2,390

Latest registered rental contracts

StartsBuildingTypeSize, sqftRent, AED/yrAED/yr/sqft
11 Oct 2026Beverly Grande By HMB Homes1 bed983AED 66,00067
10 Oct 2026The Community Motor CityStudio661AED 50,00076
10 Oct 2026Beverly Grande By HMB Homes1 bed776AED 55,00071
10 Oct 2026Oia Residence1 bed930AED 65,00070
9 Oct 2026Eden Apartments2 bed1,452AED 110,00076

New contracts only, so a renewal capped by RERA is not read as the market rate. Sales exclude the outliers the methodology names. A size or a per-square-foot figure the recorded area cannot support is left blank rather than guessed.

About the Motor City figures

This record covers the 6 Motor City buildings with enough registered Ejari contracts for a median to mean anything. Gross yields inside the area run from 4.6% to 7.7%, so the 6.6% median says much less about any one building than the building table does. The Dubai Land Department registers Motor City as Al Hebiah First. The Dubai median for comparison is 7.0%, over the same 12-month window of Dubai Land Department and Ejari records to 2026-10-12.

Filter Motor City in the screener

Where Motor City is

Pills show median annual rent, AED. 7 buildings pinned from Google place records and Apple geocoding; verify a plot before relying on it.Open in Apple Maps

Every building in Motor City7 buildings with a rental contract, A to Z

7 buildings

Typical rent a year, AED, 12-month median; AED per sqft where a building has no unit figure

Back to top ↑

Common questions

What is the rental yield for 1 bedroom apartments in Motor City?
As of 2026-10-12, the median apartment building in Motor City returns 6.6% gross on 1 bedroom apartments, -0.4 pts against the Dubai median of 7.0%, across 6 buildings with enough registered Dubai Land Department sales and Ejari contracts to report (210 registered Ejari contracts in the last 12 months). Gross means before service charge, fees and vacancy.
What do apartments in Motor City rent for per square foot?
The median is 76 AED/sqft a year, over registered Dubai Land Department and Ejari records to 2026-10-12.
Are rents in Motor City rising?
The median building moved -2.4% over the last 12 months against the 12 before it. That is a median across 6 buildings, so individual towers move further in both directions.
Which building in Motor City yields most?
Eden Apartments, at 7.7% gross. A top row is an outlier by construction — the sample size beside it on the table is the check.
How many buildings in Motor City does this record cover?
6. A building appears once it has enough registered sales and contracts for a median to mean anything; the rest are listed but not ranked. Data to 2026-10-12.

1 bedroom apartments rental record for Motor City

Record type
Area-level property market record
Data date
Evidence base
210 registered rental contracts represented across 6 directly located eligible buildings; headline scope 6 buildings including child localities
Sources
Dubai Land Department sale transactions and Ejari rental contracts
Canonical record
/rent/1-bedroom-apartments/dubai/motor-city
Method
Definitions and calculations

Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “1 bedroom apartments for rent in Motor City.” Data to 2026-10-12. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/rent/1-bedroom-apartments/dubai/motor-city

Source: Dubai Land Department open data. Data to . Area figures are medians across the buildings listed above, not a separate calculation.