Skip to content
Dubai Wealth Index
Search
Search areas, projects and buildings by name.

The Community Motor City

A studio in The Community Motor City costs a median AED 620,000 and rents long-let for AED 51,500/yr (8.3% gross).

Satellite view of The Community Motor City, Motor City, Dubai, centred on its registered pin. Apple Maps.
Satellite view of the registered pin · Apple Maps

Studio · typical price

620,000AED

AED 1,456/sqft · +5.8% on a year

Rent a year
AED 51,500
Gross yield
8.3%
vs Motor City
4% above the median
Cost to buy, all inAED 662,020
Price
AED 620,000
DLD fee 4%
AED 24,800
Agent 2% + VAT
AED 13,020
Trustee
AED 4,200

Fees repaid by rent10 months

Against this building’s registered sales of the same type.

Ask about The Community Motor City →

Is The Community Motor City a good investment?Pays above the Dubai median, rents rising and prices rising; few units are let and lots of new supply is coming

  1. Does it pay a good rent?8.3% gross, before the service charge (not on file) (Dubai median 6.8%)8.3%Strength
  2. Is it easy to let?61 yearly leases, new and renewed, across 414 units in 12 months15%Watch
  3. Are rents going up?New studio leases: AED 50,000 a year ago, AED 51,500 now+3.0%Strength
  4. Are prices going up?Studio: AED 1,376/sqft a year ago, 1,456 now+5.8%Strength
  5. How fast do fees pay back?AED 42,020 in fees to buy a studio; rent covers it in 0.8 years0.8 yrs
  6. Can I sell easily?39 sales in 12 months, 9% of the tower (45 the year before)39Fair
  7. Is a lot being built nearby?8,216 apartments are planned in Motor City from 2026 to 2028, equal to 4.6 times the 1,767 homes let there today. A further 414 are past their planned date. Motor City supply by year →465%Watch
  8. Did earlier buyers gain?Up 24% for launch buyers, before fees+24.1%Context

Readings use published thresholds · studio figures, the most traded type · Data to 12 Oct 2026

Check an asking price →How each reading works →

The Community Motor City prices and rents by unit typeA studio costs about AED 620,000 and rents for about AED 51,500 a year

TypeMedian priceGross yieldNew rent12-month changeSales
Studio196 units · 433 sqftAED 620,0001,456/sqft8.3%+0.6 ptsAED 51,50010 contracts+5.8%23
1 bed160 units · 677 sqftAED 892,4441,305/sqft7.6%+1.0 ptsAED 67,79823 contracts+5.1%14
2 bed32 units · 1,202 sqftAED 1.43M1,193/sqftunder 3 salesnot publishedunder 5 sales in a year1
3 bed26 units · 1,891 sqftAED 2.13M1,167/sqftnot yet letnot yet letunder 5 sales in a year1
Appreciation, rental income and short-term detail, by unit type

Appreciation

Studio · price per sqft · Motor City · area median AED 1,396/sqft

3 years
+23.4% · +7.2%/yr
vs area median
+4.3%
Rank by price per sqft
9th of 18

Rental income

Studio · Motor City

Median new rent
AED 51,500/yr
Yield vs area median
+0.6 pts
Yield vs Dubai (6.8%)
+1.5 pts
Renewal rent
AED 50,000/yr

Price history and sales

As filed with the Land Department — data to 2026-10-12.

Sale price, AED (right axis) Rent on new leases, AED a year (left axis)

Median price paid, Studio, as a rolling 3-month median, with the rent on new leases on the same basis. The band along the bottom is the number of sales each month.

Chart data, Studio: Mar 2023, AED 504,638; latest, Jun 2026, AED 723,000; peak, Jun 2026, AED 723,000. Rent on new leases: Jan 2013, AED 40,000 a year; latest, Oct 2026, AED 51,000.

Did earlier buyers gain?

Median paid per sqft, all types, against today’s 1,386 · before fees

Launch, 2023–26
1,117
+24%
3 years ago
1,117
+24%
Previous 12 months
1,273
+9%
Last 12 months
1,386
today

The change is what a buyer at each median would be up or down at today’s median. A shift in the unit mix can move a median without any unit changing price.

No resales match the last 12 months. Try another transaction type, bedroom type or period.

Comparables in Motor City

Every Motor City building with a page, ranked by price per sqft over the same 12 months, all unit types. The Community Motor City places 22nd of 65; the nearest 8 are shown.

RankBuildingMedian priceAED/sqftGross yield12-month changeSales
18Binghatti Skyterracesoff-plan 1,812/sqftAED 867,4991,812+30.8%——756
19Takaya - Tower C1% · Q4 2027 · off-plan 1,703/sqftAED 1.56M1,737+25.4%—+2.2%68
20Sierra by Iman0% · Q2 2029 · off-plan 1,680/sqftAED 1.31M1,680+21.2%7.6%—535
21Beverly Grande By HMB Homes0% · Q4 2027 · off-plan 1,550/sqftAED 1.15M1,556+12.3%6.5%—144
22The Community Motor City · this building50% · Q4 2025 · off-plan 1,175/sqftAED 750,0001,3869.0%+8.9%39
23Ananda Residences-A0% · Q2 2028 · off-plan 1,302/sqftAED 600,9941,319-4.8%—+5.0%125
24Ananda Residences-B0% · Q2 2028 · off-plan 1,304/sqftAED 553,4601,302-6.1%—-15.5%137
25Weston Court 1AED 1.21M1,250-9.8%—+77.7%23
26Takaya - Podium1% · Q4 2027 · off-plan 1,075/sqftAED 7.60M1,209-12.7%——4

Rank 1 is the dearest per square foot. Differences are against The Community Motor City (AED 1,386/sqft); yields need a publishable price and are blank where the recorded prices are share transfers.

At studio, The Community Motor City has registered sale prices 4% above the Motor City median price per square foot of 1,396 AED, across 18 eligible buildings. It ranks 9th of 18 by price per square foot in Motor City.

Market context in Motor City

Registered sales activity

754 ready apartment sales in the 12 months to 2026-10-12.

+11.1% in median AED/sqft versus the preceding year, supported by 754 current and 991 prior price observations.

Explore sales activity

Planned apartment projects

0 known registered units across 0 pending projects planned within one year of the 2026-07-06 register.

1 projects had already passed their planned date; 0 have unknown timing.

Explore planned supply

Supply against leasing, and same-building moves

8,216 apartments are planned in Motor City from 2026 to 2028, equal to 4.6 times the 1,767 homes let there today.

Ready prices per sqft fell in 35% of 23 buildings (counted once per bedroom type) in Motor City with sales in both years; the typical one moved +5.1%.

The pooled median moved +11.1%: 6.1 points more than the typical building, because different buildings traded in each year.

New-lease rents fell in 55% of 11 buildings (counted once per bedroom type) with leases in both years; the typical one moved −2.0%.

How these are counted
Find service-charge budget evidence for The Community Motor City

Direct locality, all apartment bedroom types. Area context is not building performance. Planned dates are relative to the register date, not a delivery forecast; project unit counts can include mixed uses. Sales activity is not time on market or occupancy.

About The Community Motor City

The Community Motor City is an under-construction (50% built) apartment building in Motor City. 478 sales are registered with the Dubai Land Department.

Pinned from Google's place record for the registered name.Open in Google Maps

The building, as registered

Floors
8
Lifts
6
Parking bays
489
Pools
1

Drive times · typical

Downtown
23 min · 22 km
DXB Airport
25 min · 31 km
DIFC
20 min · 26 km
Dubai Marina
19 min · 16 km
Palm Jumeirah
25 min · 21 km

Nearest, as registered

Metro
Dubai Internet City
Mall
Mall of the Emirates
Landmark
Motor City

The Community Motor City: AED 1,386 per sq ft, 31% above the median Motor City building, and a 9.0% gross yield, in the top tenth of the area

The building's own figures against its area's registered market, last twelve months.

Price per sq ft

Median registered sale price, AED per sq ft, last 12 months

  1. The Community Motor CityAED 1,386
  2. Motor City, readyAED 1,004
  3. Motor City, off-planAED 1,880
  4. Dubai, readyAED 1,421
Dark: this building. Grey: the area's ready and off-plan medians, and Dubai's ready median. Source: DLD registered sales.

Gross yield against the area's buildings

Axis: gross yield, % of price

The Community Motor CityMotor City median building

  1. Motor City9.0% vs 6.5%
Line: the 10th to 90th percentile of 7 buildings in Motor City. Gross: before service charge, vacancy and fees. Sources: DLD, Ejari.

Upcoming supply in Motor City, by handover quarter

Prices per sq ft around The Community Motor City, on the map
Pills show median sale price, AED. 50 buildings pinned from Google place records and Apple geocoding · The Community Motor City is the inverted pinOpen in Apple Maps

Before you decide

The facts that can change the return, each with the date it rests on.

Rent or buy

What owning a studio here costs against renting it, at stated assumptions you can change.

Monthly cost of owning against renting, with your own deposit and rate

Prefilled from The Community Motor City’s median sale price and annual rent, with the fees and growth rates listed in the breakdown as of . Change any figure.

Residency
More assumptions

The site does not hold this building’s service charge; type yours to include it. Residency sets the default down payment: typical bank floor, not a rule.

Monthly mortgage
2,757AED
4.5% over 25 years
Monthly rent
4,292AED
AED 51,500 a year
Cash needed at purchase
175,220AED
20% down plus AED 51,220 in fees

Owning costs AED 201,385 less than renting over 5 years, once the sale is counted.

Buying overtakes renting in year 2.

Cumulative cost by year: renting (solid) against owning net of a sale that year (dashed), at the assumptions above.

Ask about The Community Motor City

Looking to buy or rent here? Tell us what you need: unit type, budget, timing.

We reply by phone, WhatsApp or email, and put you in touch with a licensed agent.

A phone or an email is enough.

By pressing Request info, you agree that DWI and the licensed real-estate agents it works with may contact you about this enquiry.

Common questions

What is the rental yield in The Community Motor City?
The Community Motor City returns 8.3% gross: a median new-contract rent of AED 51,500 a year (10 Ejari contracts in 12 months) over a price benchmark of AED 620,000 (median of 23 sales in the last 12 months, latest Jun 2026), before service charge, agency fees or vacant months.
How much does a studio in The Community Motor City cost?
The median registered sale price is AED 620,000 (1,456 AED/sqft), from 23 Dubai Land Department sales in the last 12 months. This is a price paid, not an asking price.
Have prices in The Community Motor City risen or fallen?
Median price per square foot moved +5.8% over the last 12 months against the 12 before it, on 23 sales with a price per square foot. On a sample this size, read the direction rather than the exact figure.
How does The Community Motor City compare with Motor City?
Its 8.3% gross yield sits +0.6 pts against the Motor City median of 7.7%, computed the same way at the same bedroom grain. Gross yield divides the median annual rent from new registered Ejari contracts starting in the last 12 months by the median price of the building's registered sales in the last 12 months (at least 3 sales) for the same bedroom type, with ready and off-plan sales counted alike.
What is the registered annual rent for a studio in The Community Motor City?
The median new annual rent is AED 51,500, from 10 Ejari contracts in the trailing 12 months to 2026-10-12. The evidence is recorded for this building. Compare the same bedroom type; floor, view and condition can change an individual rent.

For agents

Send this page to a client as a branded report

Create client report

The Community Motor City sale record

Record type
Building-level property market record
Data date
· refreshed
Evidence base
23 registered sales in the last 12 months for the default unit type
Sources
Dubai Land Department sale transactions and Ejari rental contracts
Canonical record
/sale/apartments/dubai/motor-city/the-community-motor-city
Method
Definitions and calculations

Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “The Community Motor City sale prices and yield.” Motor City, Dubai. Data to 2026-10-12. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/sale/apartments/dubai/motor-city/the-community-motor-city

Stable dataJSON