Barsha Heights
12 buildings with sales · 172 sales and 1,916 new leases in 12 months · 752 homes planned to 2028
The typical Barsha Heights building yields 5.9% gross at AED 1.13M (AED 1,718/sqft), 0.8 points below Dubai. The pipeline equals 14% of the homes let today.
As of 2026-10-12, Barsha Heights's median gross yield is 5.9% across 12 buildings (DLD + Ejari).
Typical Barsha Heights building · price
1.13MAED
AED 1,718/sqft · +0.3% on a year
- Gross yield
- 5.9%
- Rent a year, typical
- AED 92,500
- Sales, 12 months
- 172
Leaders
- Highest yield
- Fahad 2· 10.4%
- Most traded
- Sky Central· 36
Is Barsha Heights a good place to invest?Yields 0.8 points below Dubai and little new supply coming, with nothing to watch
- Does it pay a good rent?5.9% gross at the typical building, against 6.8% across Dubai5.9%Fair
- Are rents going up?September’s new leases at AED 84/sqft a year, 96 a year earlier-12.4%Context
- Are prices going up?The typical building is up 0.3% on a year+0.3%Fair
- Can I sell easily?172 sales in 12 months, 70th of 92 Dubai areas172Context
- Is a lot being built?752 homes planned 2026–28, equal to 14% of the 5,585 let today14%Strength
- Does the building matter?2 bed yields run from 7.2% to 10.4% across 4 buildings: which tower matters as much as the area3.2 ptsContext
Readings use published thresholds · area medians, all types · data to 12 Oct 2026
Which Barsha Heights building?10 buildings with 5+ sales, ranked
Top yields often rest on few sales: check the Sales column
Barsha Heights prices and rents by unit typeA studio costs about AED 913,727 and rents for about AED 57,000 a year
Medians across buildings with sales in the 12 months to 12 Oct 2026 · rent is the typical building’s registered annual rent
What is coming, and what is movingStudios face the most new supply: 365 planned against 432 let today
DLD project register as of 6 Jul 2026 · a planned date is not a delivery forecast
How these are counted
752 apartments are planned in Barsha Heights from 2026 to 2028, equal to 13% of the 5,585 homes let there today.
Planned completions are apartment units in projects the Land Department register lists as neither complete nor cancelled, by the year of the registered completion date. Projects already past that date and projects without one are counted separately, not spread over future years. Leases are every registered new and renewed apartment lease in the area in the last 12 months. A planned date is not a delivery forecast.
Each building counts once per bedroom type when it has at least five ready sales (or five new leases) in both the last 12 months and the 12 before. Its change is its own median price per sqft (or annual rent) now against then, so the mix of buildings that happened to trade cannot move it. Off-plan sales are left out.
Sales and leases to 12 Oct 2026. Neither figure is a forecast, a vacancy rate or a price index. Methodology
Rents from every lease, yields building by buildingNew-lease rents −12.4% per sq ft on a year; 2 bed homes yield 7.7% gross at the median building
New-lease rents, month by month
Median rent of new leases, AED per sq ft per year
Gross yield, building by building
Axis: gross yield, % of price
Median building
- Studio5.5% (4.3–7.1)
- 2 bed7.7% (7.2–10.4)
Prices in Barsha Heights, month by monthMonthly median price per sqft
The records behind these figures
The latest registered sales and rental contracts in Barsha Heights, as filed. Off-plan sales are flagged.
Latest registered sales
Latest registered rental contracts
New contracts only, so a renewal capped by RERA is not read as the market rate. Sales exclude the outliers the methodology names. A size or a per-square-foot figure the recorded area cannot support is left blank rather than guessed.
About the Barsha Heights figures
This record covers the 12 Barsha Heights buildings with enough registered sales for a median to mean anything; 1 more has recorded activity but too little to report. Gross yields inside the area run from 3.5% to 10.4%, so the 5.9% median says much less about any one building than the building table does. The Dubai Land Department registers Barsha Heights as Al Thanyah First. The Dubai median for comparison is 6.8%, over the same 12-month window of Dubai Land Department and Ejari records to 2026-10-12.
Where Barsha Heights is
Compare towers within a project
Projects with at least two buildings that meet this record’s publication criteria. Each comparison uses the same locality and sale or rental evidence as this page.
- Two Towers · 2 towers
Every building in Barsha Heights13 buildings with a sale, A to Z
13 buildings
B
C
F
- Fahad 21.11M
- Franck Muller Vanguard1.86M
G
- Grand Central932k
M
- Madison Residency1.35M
N
- National Bonds Plaza1.14M
S
- Sky Central966k
T
- The Chedi Private Residences14.86M
- The First Central868k
- The One Tower1 sale · no page—
- Two Towers A1.84M
- Two Towers B1.80M
Typical price, AED, 12-month median; AED per sqft where a building has no unit figure · “no page”: too few sales for a median that means anything
Back to top ↑Common questions
- What is the rental yield in Barsha Heights?
- As of 2026-10-12, the median apartment building in Barsha Heights returns 5.9% gross, -0.8 pts against the Dubai median of 6.8%, across 12 buildings with enough registered Dubai Land Department sales and Ejari contracts to report (172 registered sales in the last 12 months). Gross means before service charge, fees and vacancy.
- What does an apartment in Barsha Heights cost per square foot?
- The median is 1,718 AED/sqft, over registered Dubai Land Department and Ejari records to 2026-10-12.
- Are prices in Barsha Heights rising?
- The median building moved +0.3% over the last 12 months against the 12 before it. That is a median across 12 buildings, so individual towers move further in both directions.
- Which building in Barsha Heights yields most?
- Fahad 2, at 10.4% gross. A top row is an outlier by construction — the sample size beside it on the table is the check.
- What do apartments in Barsha Heights rent for?
- The median building rents at AED 92,500 a year, across 6 buildings with enough registered Ejari contracts to report. New contracts only, so a renewal capped by RERA is not read as the market rate.
Apartments sale record for Barsha Heights
- Record type
- Area-level property market record
- Data date
- Evidence base
- 172 registered sales represented across 12 directly located eligible buildings; headline scope 12 buildings including child localities
- Sources
- Dubai Land Department sale transactions and Ejari rental contracts
- Canonical record
- /sale/apartments/dubai/barsha-heights
Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “Apartments for sale in Barsha Heights.” Data to 2026-10-12. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/sale/apartments/dubai/barsha-heights
Source: Dubai Land Department open data. Data to . Area figures are medians across the buildings listed above, not a separate calculation.