Ajmal Sarah
- Completed 2015
- 274 units
- 17 floors
A 1 bed in Ajmal Sarah costs a median AED 590,000 and rents long-let for AED 53,000/yr.
1 bed · typical price
590,000AED
AED 705/sqft
- Rent a year
- AED 53,000
- vs Dubailand Residence Complex
- 42% below the median
Cost to buy, all inAED 630,190
- Price
- AED 590,000
- DLD fee 4%
- AED 23,600
- Agent 2% + VAT
- AED 12,390
- Trustee
- AED 4,200
Fees repaid by rent9 months
Is Ajmal Sarah a good investment?Pays above the Dubai median, easy to let and rents rising; few units change hands and lots of new supply is coming
- Does it pay a good rent?7.8% gross, 6.1% after the service charge (Dubai median 6.8%)7.8%Strength
- Is it easy to let?73% of units signed a yearly lease in 12 months; the typical Dubailand Residence Complex building manages 2%73%Strength
Dubailand Residence Complex median 2% · top tenth from 54%Ajmal Sarah · 73% Across 73 Dubailand Residence Complex buildings with 40 or more units, the median signed annual leases on 2% of units in 12 months and the top tenth on 54% or more; Ajmal Sarah is at 73%.
- Are rents going up?New 1 bed leases: AED 48,000 a year ago, AED 53,000 now+10.4%Strength
- How fast do fees pay back?AED 40,190 in fees to buy a 1 bed; rent covers it in 0.8 years0.8 yrs
- Can I sell easily?5 sales in 12 months, 2% of the tower (4 the year before)5Watch
- Is a lot being built nearby?14,309 apartments are planned in Dubailand Residence Complex from 2026 to 2028, equal to 190% of the 7,534 homes let there today. A further 424 are past their planned date. Dubailand Residence Complex supply by year →190%Watch
- Did earlier buyers gain?Buyers 5 years ago still 19% down; launch buyers still 29% down, before fees-19.2%Context
Readings use published thresholds · 1 bed figures, the most traded type · Data to 12 Oct 2026
Ajmal Sarah prices and rents by unit typeA one-bed costs about AED 590,000 and rents for about AED 53,000 a year
Appreciation, rental income and short-term detail, by unit typeAppreciation, rental income and short-term detail, by unit type
Appreciation
1 bed · price per sqft · Dubailand Residence Complex · area median AED 1,223/sqft
- vs area median
- -42.4%
- Off-plan price gain, 2009–2009
- -32.6% · -2.3%/yr
Rental income
1 bed · Dubailand Residence Complex
- Median new rent
- AED 53,000/yr
- Yield rank, all unit types
- 13th of 23
- Renewal rent
- AED 45,823/yr
- New tenants pay vs sitting (100 renewals)
- +15.7%
Read with care
- Thin sample — 2 sales in 12 months. Treat these figures as indicative.
Price history and sales
As filed with the Land Department — data to 2026-10-12.
Sale price, AED (right axis) Rent on new leases, AED a year (left axis)
Chart data, 1 bed: May 2009, AED 943,042; latest, Jul 2026, AED 530,000; peak, Nov 2009, AED 1,243,912. Rent on new leases: Apr 2016, AED 60,000 a year; latest, Oct 2026, AED 53,500.
Did earlier buyers gain?
Median paid per sqft, all types, against today’s 730 · before fees
- Launch, 2009
- 1,035
- −29%
- 58 sales
- 5 years ago
- 903
- −19%
- 2 sales
- Previous 12 months
- 657
- +11%
- 4 sales
- Last 12 months
- 730
- today
- 5 sales
The change is what a buyer at each median would be up or down at today’s median. A shift in the unit mix can move a median without any unit changing price.
5 resales in the last 12 months, against 3 a year on average over 2021–2025.
5 resales in the last 12 months.
Comparables in Dubailand Residence Complex
Every Dubailand Residence Complex building with a page, ranked by price per sqft over the same 12 months, all unit types. Ajmal Sarah places 107th of 116; the nearest 8 are shown.
Rank 1 is the dearest per square foot. Differences are against Ajmal Sarah (AED 730/sqft); yields need a publishable price and are blank where the recorded prices are share transfers.
At 1 bed, Ajmal Sarah has registered sale prices 42% below the Dubailand Residence Complex median price per square foot of 1,223 AED, across 98 eligible buildings.
Market context in Dubailand Residence Complex
Registered sales activity
633 ready apartment sales in the 12 months to 2026-10-12.
+1.3% in median AED/sqft versus the preceding year, supported by 633 current and 1,336 prior price observations.
Explore sales activityPlanned apartment projects
4,146 known registered units across 22 pending projects planned within one year of the 2026-07-06 register.
2 projects had already passed their planned date; 4 have unknown timing.
Explore planned supplySupply against leasing, and same-building moves
14,309 apartments are planned in Dubailand Residence Complex from 2026 to 2028, equal to 190% of the 7,534 homes let there today.
Ready prices per sqft fell in 14% of 36 buildings (counted once per bedroom type) in Dubailand Residence Complex with sales in both years; the typical one moved +7.3%.
The pooled median moved +1.3%: 6.0 points less than the typical building, because different buildings traded in each year.
New-lease rents fell in 17% of 29 buildings (counted once per bedroom type) with leases in both years; the typical one moved +0.9%.
How these are countedDirect locality, all apartment bedroom types. Area context is not building performance. Planned dates are relative to the register date, not a delivery forecast; project unit counts can include mixed uses. Sales activity is not time on market or occupancy.
About Ajmal Sarah
Ajmal Sarah is an apartment building completed in 2015 in Dubailand Residence Complex with 274 registered units. 39 sales are registered with the Dubai Land Department.
The building, as registered
- Service charge
- AED 12.45/sqft a year · 2026 budget
- Floors
- 17
Drive times · typical
- Downtown
- 24 min · 21 km
- DXB Airport
- 22 min · 26 km
- DIFC
- 20 min · 23 km
- Dubai Marina
- 31 min · 36 km
- Palm Jumeirah
- 37 min · 40 km
Nearest, as registered
- Landmark
- IMG World Adventures
Ajmal Sarah: AED 730 per sq ft, 45% below the median Dubailand Residence Complex building, and a 7.8% gross yield, below the area's median building
The building's own figures against its area's registered market, last twelve months.
Price per sq ft
Median registered sale price, AED per sq ft, last 12 months
- Ajmal SarahAED 730
- Dubailand Residence Complex, readyAED 817
- Dubailand Residence Complex, off-planAED 1,485
- Dubai, readyAED 1,421
Gross yield against the area's buildings
Axis: gross yield, % of price
Ajmal SarahDubailand Residence Complex median building
- Dubailand Residence Complex7.8% vs 7.9%
Nearby in Dubailand Residence Complex
Prices per sq ft around Ajmal Sarah, on the mapPrices per sq ft around Ajmal Sarah, on the map
Cove Grand Residence by Imtiaz
Dubailand Residence Complex · 332 sales, 12 months
763,157
AED, resale median · 1,558/sqft
Peace Lagoons by Peace Homes
Dubailand Residence Complex · 200 sales, 12 months
1.02M
AED, resale median · 1,458/sqft
Cove Edition Residence 6 by Imtiaz
Dubailand Residence Complex · 186 sales, 12 months
745,760
AED, resale median · 1,670/sqft
The Corner
Dubailand Residence Complex · 95 sales, 12 months
1.11M
AED, resale median · 1,088/sqft
Before you decide
The facts that can change the return, each with the date it rests on.
- Sales and rents toOn record
- Sales evidence · 1 bedRead with care
- Rental evidence · 1 bedOn record
- Service chargeNot on file, so the yield is gross. Current approved budgets are in DLD's Service Charge Index (Mollak), by project.Not on record
- Project registerOn record
- Building recordOn record
- Costs not includedNot in the yield
Rent or buy
What owning a 1 bed here costs against renting it, at stated assumptions you can change.
Monthly cost of owning against renting, with your own deposit and rateMonthly cost of owning against renting, with your own deposit and rate
Prefilled from Ajmal Sarah’s median sale price and annual rent, with the fees and growth rates listed in the breakdown as of . Change any figure.
More assumptionsFewer assumptions
The site does not hold this building’s service charge; type yours to include it. Residency sets the default down payment: typical bank floor, not a rule.
- Monthly mortgage
- 2,624AED
- 4.5% over 25 years
- Monthly rent
- 4,417AED
- AED 53,000 a year
- Cash needed at purchase
- 167,090AED
- 20% down plus AED 49,090 in fees
Owning costs AED 212,489 less than renting over 5 years, once the sale is counted.
Buying overtakes renting in year 2.
Ask about Ajmal Sarah
Looking to buy or rent here? Tell us what you need: unit type, budget, timing.
We reply by phone, WhatsApp or email, and put you in touch with a licensed agent.
Common questions
- What is the rental yield in Ajmal Sarah?
- No gross yield is published for Ajmal Sarah as of 2026-10-12: fewer than 3 sales were registered in the last 12 months. In the last 12 months it had 2 registered sales and 33 new Ejari contracts; a published yield needs at least 5 new contracts and 3 sales. The Dubailand Residence Complex median is 7.8% gross.
- How much does a 1 bedroom in Ajmal Sarah cost?
- The median registered sale price is AED 590,000 (705 AED/sqft), from 2 Dubai Land Department sales in the last 12 months. This is a price paid, not an asking price.
- What is the registered annual rent for a 1 bedroom in Ajmal Sarah?
- The median new annual rent is AED 53,000, from 33 Ejari contracts in the trailing 12 months to 2026-10-12. The evidence is recorded for this building. Compare the same bedroom type; floor, view and condition can change an individual rent.
- Have registered rents in Ajmal Sarah risen or fallen?
- The median new annual rent changed +10.4% in the trailing 12 months against the previous 12, using 33 new Ejari contracts in the current period to 2026-10-12. Different homes can appear in the two periods; this is not the change on an individual tenancy.
- Do new tenants in Ajmal Sarah pay more than sitting ones?
- A new tenant pays +15.7% against a renewing one, across 100 renewal contracts in the last 12 months. This compares different new and renewal contract groups, not the same tenancy before and after a move. It is not a permitted rent increase or a guaranteed gain.
For agents
Send this page to a client as a branded report
Ajmal Sarah sale record
- Record type
- Building-level property market record
- Data date
- · refreshed
- Evidence base
- 2 registered sales in the last 12 months for the default unit type
- Sources
- Dubai Land Department sale transactions and Ejari rental contracts
- Canonical record
- /sale/apartments/dubai/dubailand-residence-complex/ajmal-sarah
Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “Ajmal Sarah sale prices and yield.” Dubailand Residence Complex, Dubai. Data to 2026-10-12. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/sale/apartments/dubai/dubailand-residence-complex/ajmal-sarah
Stable dataJSON