Skip to content
Dubai Wealth Index
Search
Search areas, projects and buildings by name.
Monthly report · Data to

Dubai market, September 2026

145,894 apartment sales in 12 months · 23,776 new leases in September · every figure from registered Land Department and Ejari records

Ready apartment sales fell 19.8% on the year, yet the typical building’s ready price rose 3.2%; new one-bedroom leases cost 5.3% less per sq ft than in September 2025.

Cite this report

Dubai Wealth Index. “Dubai property market report, September 2026.” Dubai. Data to 2026-09-30. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/research/market-report/2026-09

Earlier months
August 2026 →
Every report
Research →

What moved in SeptemberFour findings, each with its number

  1. Ready apartment sales fell 19.8% on the year; off-plan sales fell 4.7%Off-plan was 75% of the 145,894 registered apartment sales.-19.8%
  2. New one-bedroom leases in September 2026 cost 5.3% less per sq ft than a year earlier23,776 new leases were signed for these types, +13.6% on the same month a year earlier.-5.3%
  3. Ready prices rose in 68% of matched buildings; the typical one moved +3.2%, 2.3 points less than the citywide median32% of 1,641 matched buildings sold lower per sq ft than a year earlier.+3.2%
  4. Planned completions in Motor City equal 4.7 times the homes let there today; across Dubai, 35%Across Dubai, 184,005 apartments are planned for 2026–2028 against 528,025 homes let today; another 76,944 are in projects past their registered date.475%

Recomputed for the twelve months to 30 Sept 2026 from records registered up to 5 Oct 2026. Leases registered late count toward the month they started, so this can differ slightly from a report run at the time.

Sales, 12 months to SeptemberAED 271.1bn of apartments changed hands

MarketSalesOn a yearAED/sqftOn a yearValue
All145,894-9.0%1,726+2.1%271.1bn
Ready (resale)36,653-19.8%1,421+5.5%64.3bn
Off-plan109,241-4.7%1,792-1.4%206.7bn

DLD registered apartment sales, 12 months to 30 Sept 2026 against the 12 before. Value in AED. Gifts and mortgage registrations are not sales. AED 64.3bn changed hands in ready sales against AED 206.7bn contracted off-plan.

Rents and yields by typeThe typical building's studio yields 7.8% gross against 6.5% for two bedrooms

TypeNew-lease rent, /sqftGross yield, median and middle 80% of buildingsMedian yield and range
Studio106-5.1%5,524 new · 3,692 renewals7.8%6.2–9.2 · 330 bldgs
1 bed87-5.3%10,652 new · 9,025 renewals7.0%5.2–8.5 · 572 bldgs
2 bed83-3.7%6,259 new · 8,084 renewals6.5%4.9–7.9 · 345 bldgs
3 bed92+0.1%1,341 new · 1,620 renewals6.3%4.5–7.7 · 82 bldgs

Rent: median of every new Ejari apartment lease in September 2026, change on September 2025; renewals register late, so the latest count rises after publication. Yield: buildings with three sales and five new leases of the type in the 12 months to 30 Sept 2026, 1,329 building and type pairs; bar is the 10th to 90th percentile, tick the median, scale 4% to 10% gross.

New one-bedroom rents, month by month

Median rent of new leases, AED per sq ft per year

7580859095Aug 24Jan 25Jun 25Nov 25Apr 26Sep 26New one-bedroom leases, Aug 24: 81New one-bedroom leases, Sep 24: 84New one-bedroom leases, Oct 24: 86New one-bedroom leases, Nov 24: 85New one-bedroom leases, Dec 24: 84New one-bedroom leases, Jan 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, Feb 25: 85New one-bedroom leases, Mar 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, Apr 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, May 25: 86New one-bedroom leases, Jun 25: 85New one-bedroom leases, Jul 25: 84New one-bedroom leases, Aug 25: 89New one-bedroom leases, Sep 25: 92New one-bedroom leases, Oct 25: 93New one-bedroom leases, Nov 25: 91New one-bedroom leases, Dec 25: 89New one-bedroom leases, Jan 26: 89New one-bedroom leases, Feb 26: 91New one-bedroom leases, Mar 26: 84New one-bedroom leases, Apr 26: 79New one-bedroom leases, May 26: 83New one-bedroom leases, Jun 26: 84New one-bedroom leases, Jul 26: 84New one-bedroom leases, Aug 26: 86New one-bedroom leases, Sep 26: 8787
Every new one-bedroom lease registered in the month, to September 2026. Source: Ejari.

The year so far, report by reportReady sales over twelve months went from 46,184 in the January 2026 report to 36,653 in September 2026

Ready prices: typical building against the citywide median

Change in price per sq ft on the previous twelve months, %

Typical buildingCitywide median

+2.0%+4.0%+6.0%+8.0%+10.0%JanMarMayJulSepTypical building, Jan: +8.7%Typical building, Feb: +8.4%Typical building, Mar: +8.0%Typical building, Apr: +7.3%Typical building, May: +6.4%Typical building, Jun: +5.7%Typical building, Jul: +5.0%Typical building, Aug: +4.0%Typical building, Sep: +3.2%+3.2%Citywide median, Jan: +8.7%Citywide median, Feb: +9.1%Citywide median, Mar: +8.1%Citywide median, Apr: +7.3%Citywide median, May: +6.8%Citywide median, Jun: +6.1%Citywide median, Jul: +6.2%Citywide median, Aug: +6.2%Citywide median, Sep: +5.5%+5.5%
By report month. The gap between the lines is the mix of buildings that traded, not a price move. Source: DLD registered sales.

Ready apartment sales

Registered sales in the twelve months to each month’s end

35k37.5k40k42.5k45k47.5kJanMarMayJulSepReady sales, Jan: 46.2kReady sales, Feb: 46.4kReady sales, Mar: 45.2kReady sales, Apr: 43.3kReady sales, May: 40.9kReady sales, Jun: 39.8kReady sales, Jul: 38.4kReady sales, Aug: 37.7kReady sales, Sep: 36.7k36.7k
By report month. Resales of completed apartments; off-plan sales are counted apart. Source: DLD registered sales.

Price moves inside the same buildingsReady prices rose in 68% of matched buildings; the typical one moved +3.2%, 2.3 points less than the citywide median

Each building counted once per bedroom type, on its own ready sales in both twelve-month windows. The citywide median moves when different buildings trade; these do not.

TypeTypical buildingCitywide medianLower pricesLower rents
All+3.2%+5.5%32% of 1,64153% of 1,392
Studio+3.0%+5.0%32% of 38243% of 326
1 bed+3.3%+7.1%30% of 71854% of 581
2 bed+3.2%+6.1%35% of 43156% of 382
3 bed+2.5%+7.8%39% of 10670% of 98

Where the headline and the buildings disagree most

Axis: change in ready price per sq ft on the previous twelve months, %

Typical buildingArea median

  1. Dubai Marina+16.1% vs +2.4%
  2. Discovery Gardens+15.2% vs +6.0%
  3. Dubai Sports City+10.4% vs +2.8%
  4. Motor City+11.7% vs +4.9%
  5. Dubailand Residence Complex+1.8% vs +7.6%
  6. Arjan+9.4% vs +4.1%
  7. Business Bay+5.1% vs −0.2%
  8. Jumeirah Village Circle+5.1% vs +0.4%
Areas with at least 20 matched buildings. The longer the line, the more of the area’s headline change came from which buildings traded. Source: DLD registered sales.

Planned supply against the homes let todayPlanned completions in Motor City equal 4.7 times the homes let there today; across Dubai, 35%

Planned completions for three years, as a % of homes let today

  1. Motor City475%
  2. Dubai Harbour336%
  3. Dubai Science Park315%
  4. Dubai South302%
  5. Dubai Maritime City274%
  6. Majan234%
  7. Jumeirah Village Triangle230%
  8. Damac Hills 2201%
  9. All Dubai35%
Areas with at least 500 leases a year; Dubai in grey. 50% means the pipeline would add half as many homes again as are let today. Not a vacancy forecast: completions slip, and some homes are owner-occupied or let short-term. Sources: DLD project register, Ejari.
Show the figures
AreaPlanned vs homes letPlanned, 3 yearsHomes let todayPast date
Motor City475%8,2161,730414
Dubai Harbour336%4,7411,411493
Dubai Science Park315%3,9301,2492,083
Dubai South302%14,0864,6698,028
Dubai Maritime City274%4,4221,616191
Majan234%6,7352,878558
Jumeirah Village Triangle230%6,4152,7842,146
Damac Hills 2201%1,1145550
All Dubai35%184,005528,02576,944

Method and limits

  • Sales are Dubai Land Department registered apartment transactions; leases are Ejari apartment contracts, new and renewed, counted whether or not they name a building we publish.
  • Planned completions are apartment units in projects the Land Department register lists as neither complete nor cancelled, by the year of the registered completion date. Projects already past that date and projects without one are counted separately, not spread over future years. Leases are every registered new and renewed apartment lease in the area in the last 12 months. A planned date is not a delivery forecast. Supply counts projects live at the month’s end by their currently registered completion date.
  • Each building counts once per bedroom type when it has at least five ready sales (or five new leases) in both the last 12 months and the 12 before. Its change is its own median price per sqft (or annual rent) now against then, so the mix of buildings that happened to trade cannot move it. Off-plan sales are left out.
  • This month is fixed: the page and its CSV (free account) keep these figures when later months publish. Full methodology

Dubai property market report, September 2026

Record type
Monthly market report
Data date
· refreshed
Evidence base
36,653 ready and 109,241 off-plan sales in 12 months; 544,374 leases
Sources
Dubai Land Department sales, Ejari leases and project register
Canonical record
/research/market-report/2026-09
Method
Definitions and calculations

Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “Dubai property market report, September 2026.” Dubai. Data to 2026-09-30. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/research/market-report/2026-09

Stable dataCSV