Skip to content
Dubai Wealth Index
Search
Search buildings, areas and projects by name.

Bali Residences

A 1 bed in Bali Residences costs a median AED 1.19M, rents long-let for AED 78,000/yr (7.36% gross), and returns 9.87% short-let at the assumed 80% occupancy — -0.6 pts vs Jumeirah Village Triangle's 7.93% and +0.4 pts vs Dubai's 6.98% — from 40 sales and 52 rental contracts registered in the last 24 months through 26 Aug 2026.

Registered data
Sales · 1 bed
6 in 12 months
Rental contracts · 1 bed
27 in 12 months
Buy
1.19MAED
AED 1,308/sqft
Long-let
78,000AED
AED 97/sqft · 7.36%
Short-let
9.87%
AED 537/night · 0.62/sqft

Price per sqft: Median of 6 registered sales of ready units in the last 12 months, most recent June 2026.

Priced off the last 5 sales — most recent June 2026.

Yield spread
-0.6 pts
vs the Jumeirah Village Triangle median for this unit type
AED/yr/sqft
AED 97
Sales
40
Rental contracts
52
Renewal rent
AED 78,000/yr
12 months
-6.3%

Based on 40 sales and 52 rental contracts in the last 24 months.

Bali Residences is an apartment building in Jumeirah Village Triangle, Dubai. The closest metro station is Damac Properties, the nearest mall Marina Mall and the nearest landmark Sports City Swimming Academy. Land Department records for it run from 2023 to 2026, 390 registered sales in all — the 40 in the last 24 months are what every median above is computed from.

Rents by bedroom type

TypeMedian rentAED/yr/sqftYieldContracts
StudioAED 50,0001237.87%
-0.8 pts
46
1 bedAED 78,000977.36%
-0.6 pts
52
2 bedAED 122,5001017.47%
-0.2 pts
6

Deltas compare each yield with the Jumeirah Village Triangle median for the same unit type. How these yields are computed

How these yields are computed
Each yield divides the median rent by the median of the last 3 months of sales — or of the last 5 sales where the last 3 months hold fewer than three. Off-plan and ready sales count alike, and each bedroom type is priced off its own sales.

Short-let rates around Bali Residences

Median nightly rate on Airbnb for a 7-night stay, priced across the coming year.

How short-let rates are measured
Rates are sampled for every month of the coming year, so the figure carries the full season rather than a winter or summer slice. Listing counts are what those searches returned on the first page — a floor on what the building actually lists, not a count of it. Airbnb publishes approximate coordinates, so even the tightest set — listings within 50 metres — is the building and its immediate neighbours. Where that set is too small to measure a bedroom type, the row widens to the surrounding 500-metre cluster and is marked “500m”.
TypeNightly (AED)AED/night/sqftNet revenue at 80%Long-let rentUpliftShort-let yieldListings seen
Studio500m4191.00AED 96,388AED 50,0001.9×14.90%3+
1 bed500m5370.62AED 117,914AED 78,0001.5×9.87%11+

Net revenue assumes 80% occupancy — an assumption, not a measurement.

What the net revenue deducts
Occupancy is an assumption because no Dubai source publishes it per building — at half the occupancy, halve the revenue and the yield. From the nightly rate a guest sees, net revenue deducts Airbnb's 15.5% fee, then cleaning at 2 turnovers a month and utilities, both scaled to the unit's measured floor area. Service charge and mortgage are deliberately not deducted: neither comes out of the long-let rent beside it, and a service charge is owed whichever way the unit is let, so taking it off one side only would break the comparison. Neither figure is net of income tax or furnishing. Rows marked 500m widen to the surrounding cluster, because Bali Residences itself had too few listings of that type to measure.

Recent transactions

As filed with the Land Department — data to 2026-08-26.

11 resales in the last 12 months, against 62 a year on average over 2023–2025.

Sales

DateTypeSqftPriceAED/sqft
2 Jul 2026Studio416AED 600,0001,441
10 Jun 20261 bed839AED 1,060,0001,264

2 resales in the last 3 months.

Rental contracts

StartTypeSqftAnnual rentAED/sqftContract
5 Sept 20261 bed607AED 65,000107Renewal
1 Sept 2026Studio376AED 50,000133New
24 Aug 20261 bed820AED 65,00079New
17 Aug 20261 bed823AED 65,00079New
11 Aug 2026Studio417AED 42,000101New
1 Aug 20261 bed825AED 85,000103New
1 Aug 20261 bed832AED 75,00090New
1 Aug 20261 bed823AED 75,00091New
31 Jul 2026Studio410AED 45,000110Renewal
25 Jul 20261 bed929AED 70,00075New
21 Jul 2026Studio417AED 47,000113New
1 Jul 20261 bed608AED 70,000115New
19 Jun 20261 bed836AED 75,00090New
13 Jun 2026Studio529AED 50,00094New
10 Jun 2026Studio402AED 52,000129Renewal
1 Jun 20261 bed656AED 60,00091New

16 contracts starting on or after 26 May 2026.

Start dates after 26 Aug 2026 are contracts already filed for a later move-in. They count towards the rent medians above for the same reason they appear here.

As registered

The building's record in the Dubai Land Department register, as of September 2026. Counts are as registered, not as built or as operated.

Floors
8
Lifts
3
Parking bays
132
Swimming pools
1

Nearby

Metro
Damac Properties
Mall
Marina Mall
Landmark
Sports City Swimming Academy

Compare with nearby buildings

The most-traded buildings in Jumeirah Village Triangle, on the same figures over the same window.

Common questions

What is the rental yield in Bali Residences?
Bali Residences returns 7.36% gross — median annual rent from new Ejari contracts over the median resale price, before service charge, agency fees or vacant months. Measured across 52 rental contracts registered in the last 24 months.
How much does a 1 bedroom in Bali Residences cost?
The median registered sale price is AED 1.19M (1,374 AED/sqft), from 40 Dubai Land Department sales in the last 24 months. This is a price paid, not an asking price.
What are apartments in Bali Residences selling for right now?
Registered sales of ready units in Bali Residences over the last 12 months have a median of 1,308 AED/sqft, across 6 sales. That is the freshest window holding at least five, and it excludes off-plan. It is a median of what traded, not a valuation of a specific unit — floor, view and condition all move a real price and none of them is in it.
Have prices in Bali Residences risen or fallen?
Median price per square foot moved -6.6% over the last 12 months against the 12 before it, on 40 registered sales. On a sample this size, read the direction rather than the exact figure.
How does Bali Residences compare with Jumeirah Village Triangle?
Its 7.36% gross yield sits -0.6 pts against the Jumeirah Village Triangle median of 7.93%, computed at the same bedroom grain over the same 24-month window.

Source: Dubai Land Department open data — sale transactions and Ejari rental contracts. Data as of 2026-08-26. Short-let rates are collected separately from public Airbnb search results.

Gross yield divides median annual rent from new contracts by the median resale price for the same bedroom type over the last 24 months. Off-plan sales are included in price and trend figures but excluded from the yield denominator.

Bali Residences rental record

Record type
Building-level property market record
Data date
Evidence base
52 registered rental contracts in the trailing 24 months for the default unit type
Sources
Dubai Land Department sale transactions and Ejari rental contracts; public Airbnb search results for forward short-let rates
Canonical record
/rent/apartments/dubai/jumeirah-village-triangle/bali-residences
Method
Definitions and calculations

Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “Bali Residences rents and yield.” Jumeirah Village Triangle, Dubai. Data to 2026-08-26. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/rent/apartments/dubai/jumeirah-village-triangle/bali-residences.

Stable dataJSON

Where this data stops

Service charges are not in DLD's open data, so the yield above is gross. Net return needs this building's charge per sqft.