Skip to content
Dubai Wealth Index
Search
Search areas, projects and buildings by name.
Monthly report · Data to

Dubai market, April 2026

170,033 apartment sales in 12 months · 11,064 new leases in April · every figure from registered Land Department and Ejari records

Ready apartment sales fell 5.8% on the year, yet the typical building’s ready price rose 7.3%; new one-bedroom leases cost 4.9% less per sq ft than in April 2025.

Cite this report

Dubai Wealth Index. “Dubai property market report, April 2026.” Dubai. Data to 2026-04-30. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/research/market-report/2026-04

Earlier months
March 2026 →
Later month
May 2026 →
Every report
Research →

What moved in AprilFour findings, each with its number

  1. Ready apartment sales fell 5.8% on the year; off-plan sales rose 24.9%Off-plan was 75% of the 170,033 registered apartment sales.-5.8%
  2. New one-bedroom leases in April 2026 cost 4.9% less per sq ft than a year earlier11,064 new leases were signed for these types, −24.1% on the same month a year earlier.-4.9%
  3. Ready prices rose in 82% of matched buildings; the typical one moved +7.3%18% of 1,906 matched buildings sold lower per sq ft than a year earlier.+7.3%
  4. Planned completions in Motor City equal 4.2 times the homes let there today; across Dubai, 38%Across Dubai, 206,462 apartments are planned for 2026–2028 against 539,488 homes let today; another 54,076 are in projects past their registered date.418%

Recomputed for the twelve months to 30 Apr 2026 from records registered up to 5 Oct 2026. Leases registered late count toward the month they started, so this can differ slightly from a report run at the time.

Sales, 12 months to AprilAED 336.5bn of apartments changed hands

MarketSalesOn a yearAED/sqftOn a yearValue
All170,033+15.3%1,755+6.8%336.5bn
Ready (resale)43,315-5.8%1,394+7.3%75.0bn
Off-plan126,718+24.9%1,868+4.6%261.6bn

DLD registered apartment sales, 12 months to 30 Apr 2026 against the 12 before. Value in AED. Gifts and mortgage registrations are not sales. AED 75.0bn changed hands in ready sales against AED 261.6bn contracted off-plan.

Rents and yields by typeThe typical building's studio yields 8.2% gross against 6.9% for two bedrooms

TypeNew-lease rent, /sqftGross yield, median and middle 80% of buildingsMedian yield and range
Studio100-0.5%2,347 new · 4,129 renewals8.2%6.5–9.5 · 311 bldgs
1 bed79-4.9%4,884 new · 10,334 renewals7.4%5.6–8.8 · 576 bldgs
2 bed73-5.8%3,191 new · 9,634 renewals6.9%5.0–8.3 · 347 bldgs
3 bed81-8.7%642 new · 1,819 renewals6.3%4.6–8.0 · 83 bldgs

Rent: median of every new Ejari apartment lease in April 2026, change on April 2025; renewals register late, so the latest count rises after publication. Yield: buildings with three sales and five new leases of the type in the 12 months to 30 Apr 2026, 1,317 building and type pairs; bar is the 10th to 90th percentile, tick the median, scale 4% to 10% gross.

New one-bedroom rents, month by month

Median rent of new leases, AED per sq ft per year

707580859095Mar 24Aug 24Jan 25Jun 25Nov 25Apr 26New one-bedroom leases, Mar 24: 78New one-bedroom leases, Apr 24: 74New one-bedroom leases, May 24: 75New one-bedroom leases, Jun 24: 77New one-bedroom leases, Jul 24: 76New one-bedroom leases, Aug 24: 76New one-bedroom leases, Sep 24: 84New one-bedroom leases, Oct 24: 86New one-bedroom leases, Nov 24: 85New one-bedroom leases, Dec 24: 84New one-bedroom leases, Jan 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, Feb 25: 85New one-bedroom leases, Mar 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, Apr 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, May 25: 86New one-bedroom leases, Jun 25: 85New one-bedroom leases, Jul 25: 84New one-bedroom leases, Aug 25: 89New one-bedroom leases, Sep 25: 92New one-bedroom leases, Oct 25: 93New one-bedroom leases, Nov 25: 91New one-bedroom leases, Dec 25: 89New one-bedroom leases, Jan 26: 89New one-bedroom leases, Feb 26: 91New one-bedroom leases, Mar 26: 84New one-bedroom leases, Apr 26: 7979
Every new one-bedroom lease registered in the month, to April 2026. Source: Ejari.

The year so far, report by reportReady sales over twelve months went from 46,184 in the January 2026 report to 43,315 in April 2026

Ready prices: typical building against the citywide median

Change in price per sq ft on the previous twelve months, %

Typical buildingCitywide median

+7.0%+7.5%+8.0%+8.5%+9.0%+9.5%JanFebMarAprTypical building, Jan: +8.7%Typical building, Feb: +8.4%Typical building, Mar: +8.0%Typical building, Apr: +7.3%+7.3%Citywide median, Jan: +8.7%Citywide median, Feb: +9.1%Citywide median, Mar: +8.1%Citywide median, Apr: +7.3%+7.3%
By report month. The gap between the lines is the mix of buildings that traded, not a price move. Source: DLD registered sales.

Ready apartment sales

Registered sales in the twelve months to each month’s end

43k44k45k46k47kJanFebMarAprReady sales, Jan: 46.2kReady sales, Feb: 46.4kReady sales, Mar: 45.2kReady sales, Apr: 43.3k43.3k
By report month. Resales of completed apartments; off-plan sales are counted apart. Source: DLD registered sales.

Price moves inside the same buildingsReady prices rose in 82% of matched buildings; the typical one moved +7.3%

Each building counted once per bedroom type, on its own ready sales in both twelve-month windows. The citywide median moves when different buildings trade; these do not.

TypeTypical buildingCitywide medianLower pricesLower rents
All+7.3%+7.3%18% of 1,90621% of 1,290
Studio+8.2%+8.8%16% of 42414% of 297
1 bed+7.6%+7.5%17% of 82618% of 547
2 bed+6.5%+7.8%20% of 52328% of 350
3 bed+5.5%+14.1%23% of 12836% of 90

Where the headline and the buildings disagree most

Axis: change in ready price per sq ft on the previous twelve months, %

Typical buildingArea median

  1. Motor City+28.9% vs +14.9%
  2. Dubai Marina+17.9% vs +5.4%
  3. Arjan+16.5% vs +8.0%
  4. Discovery Gardens+19.7% vs +11.6%
  5. Town Square+22.3% vs +14.3%
  6. Palm Jumeirah+10.4% vs +5.5%
  7. Al Furjan+12.8% vs +8.0%
  8. Production City+16.2% vs +11.4%
Areas with at least 20 matched buildings. The longer the line, the more of the area’s headline change came from which buildings traded. Source: DLD registered sales.

Planned supply against the homes let todayPlanned completions in Motor City equal 4.2 times the homes let there today; across Dubai, 38%

Planned completions for three years, as a % of homes let today

  1. Motor City418%
  2. Dubai Harbour417%
  3. Dubai Science Park362%
  4. Dubai South359%
  5. Majan247%
  6. Dubai Maritime City240%
  7. Jumeirah Village Triangle224%
  8. Damac Hills 2202%
  9. All Dubai38%
Areas with at least 500 leases a year; Dubai in grey. 50% means the pipeline would add half as many homes again as are let today. Not a vacancy forecast: completions slip, and some homes are owner-occupied or let short-term. Sources: DLD project register, Ejari.
Show the figures
AreaPlanned vs homes letPlanned, 3 yearsHomes let todayPast date
Motor City418%8,2161,964414
Dubai Harbour417%4,7411,138493
Dubai Science Park362%4,4611,2311,552
Dubai South359%17,5524,8944,562
Majan247%7,0212,843272
Dubai Maritime City240%4,0111,669191
Jumeirah Village Triangle224%6,4152,8592,146
Damac Hills 2202%1,1145520
All Dubai38%206,462539,48854,076

Method and limits

  • Sales are Dubai Land Department registered apartment transactions; leases are Ejari apartment contracts, new and renewed, counted whether or not they name a building we publish.
  • Planned completions are apartment units in projects the Land Department register lists as neither complete nor cancelled, by the year of the registered completion date. Projects already past that date and projects without one are counted separately, not spread over future years. Leases are every registered new and renewed apartment lease in the area in the last 12 months. A planned date is not a delivery forecast. Supply counts projects live at the month’s end by their currently registered completion date.
  • Each building counts once per bedroom type when it has at least five ready sales (or five new leases) in both the last 12 months and the 12 before. Its change is its own median price per sqft (or annual rent) now against then, so the mix of buildings that happened to trade cannot move it. Off-plan sales are left out.
  • This month is fixed: the page and its CSV (free account) keep these figures when later months publish. Full methodology

Dubai property market report, April 2026

Record type
Monthly market report
Data date
· refreshed
Evidence base
43,315 ready and 126,718 off-plan sales in 12 months; 552,208 leases
Sources
Dubai Land Department sales, Ejari leases and project register
Canonical record
/research/market-report/2026-04
Method
Definitions and calculations

Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “Dubai property market report, April 2026.” Dubai. Data to 2026-04-30. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/research/market-report/2026-04

Stable dataCSV