Skip to content
Dubai Wealth Index
Search
Search areas, projects and buildings by name.
Monthly report · Data to

Dubai market, June 2026

163,857 apartment sales in 12 months · 15,113 new leases in June · every figure from registered Land Department and Ejari records

Ready apartment sales fell 14.3% on the year, yet the typical building’s ready price rose 5.7%; new one-bedroom leases cost 1.8% less per sq ft than in June 2025.

Cite this report

Dubai Wealth Index. “Dubai property market report, June 2026.” Dubai. Data to 2026-06-30. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/research/market-report/2026-06

Earlier months
May 2026 →
Later month
July 2026 →
Every report
Research →

What moved in JuneFour findings, each with its number

  1. Ready apartment sales fell 14.3% on the year; off-plan sales rose 19.9%Off-plan was 76% of the 163,857 registered apartment sales.-14.3%
  2. New one-bedroom leases in June 2026 cost 1.8% less per sq ft than a year earlier15,113 new leases were signed for these types, +9.1% on the same month a year earlier.-1.8%
  3. Ready prices rose in 79% of matched buildings; the typical one moved +5.7%21% of 1,790 matched buildings sold lower per sq ft than a year earlier.+5.7%
  4. Planned completions in Motor City equal 4.7 times the homes let there today; across Dubai, 37%Across Dubai, 195,872 apartments are planned for 2026–2028 against 534,709 homes let today; another 65,077 are in projects past their registered date.467%

Recomputed for the twelve months to 30 Jun 2026 from records registered up to 5 Oct 2026. Leases registered late count toward the month they started, so this can differ slightly from a report run at the time.

Sales, 12 months to JuneAED 314.5bn of apartments changed hands

MarketSalesOn a yearAED/sqftOn a yearValue
All163,857+9.3%1,742+5.1%314.5bn
Ready (resale)39,751-14.3%1,400+6.1%68.6bn
Off-plan124,106+19.9%1,833+2.0%245.9bn

DLD registered apartment sales, 12 months to 30 Jun 2026 against the 12 before. Value in AED. Gifts and mortgage registrations are not sales. AED 68.6bn changed hands in ready sales against AED 245.9bn contracted off-plan.

Rents and yields by typeThe typical building's studio yields 8.0% gross against 6.8% for two bedrooms

TypeNew-lease rent, /sqftGross yield, median and middle 80% of buildingsMedian yield and range
Studio100-1.1%3,322 new · 3,677 renewals8.0%6.4–9.4 · 319 bldgs
1 bed84-1.8%6,670 new · 9,398 renewals7.3%5.4–8.8 · 566 bldgs
2 bed79+0.1%4,270 new · 8,627 renewals6.8%5.0–8.3 · 334 bldgs
3 bed85+1.6%851 new · 1,751 renewals6.1%4.6–7.8 · 85 bldgs

Rent: median of every new Ejari apartment lease in June 2026, change on June 2025; renewals register late, so the latest count rises after publication. Yield: buildings with three sales and five new leases of the type in the 12 months to 30 Jun 2026, 1,304 building and type pairs; bar is the 10th to 90th percentile, tick the median, scale 4% to 10% gross.

New one-bedroom rents, month by month

Median rent of new leases, AED per sq ft per year

7580859095May 24Oct 24Mar 25Aug 25Jan 26Jun 26New one-bedroom leases, May 24: 84New one-bedroom leases, Jun 24: 77New one-bedroom leases, Jul 24: 76New one-bedroom leases, Aug 24: 76New one-bedroom leases, Sep 24: 84New one-bedroom leases, Oct 24: 86New one-bedroom leases, Nov 24: 85New one-bedroom leases, Dec 24: 84New one-bedroom leases, Jan 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, Feb 25: 85New one-bedroom leases, Mar 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, Apr 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, May 25: 86New one-bedroom leases, Jun 25: 85New one-bedroom leases, Jul 25: 84New one-bedroom leases, Aug 25: 89New one-bedroom leases, Sep 25: 92New one-bedroom leases, Oct 25: 93New one-bedroom leases, Nov 25: 91New one-bedroom leases, Dec 25: 89New one-bedroom leases, Jan 26: 89New one-bedroom leases, Feb 26: 91New one-bedroom leases, Mar 26: 84New one-bedroom leases, Apr 26: 79New one-bedroom leases, May 26: 83New one-bedroom leases, Jun 26: 8484
Every new one-bedroom lease registered in the month, to June 2026. Source: Ejari.

The year so far, report by reportReady sales over twelve months went from 46,184 in the January 2026 report to 39,751 in June 2026

Ready prices: typical building against the citywide median

Change in price per sq ft on the previous twelve months, %

Typical buildingCitywide median

+5.0%+6.0%+7.0%+8.0%+9.0%+10.0%JanFebMarAprMayJunTypical building, Jan: +8.7%Typical building, Feb: +8.4%Typical building, Mar: +8.0%Typical building, Apr: +7.3%Typical building, May: +6.4%Typical building, Jun: +5.7%+5.7%Citywide median, Jan: +8.7%Citywide median, Feb: +9.1%Citywide median, Mar: +8.1%Citywide median, Apr: +7.3%Citywide median, May: +6.8%Citywide median, Jun: +6.1%+6.1%
By report month. The gap between the lines is the mix of buildings that traded, not a price move. Source: DLD registered sales.

Ready apartment sales

Registered sales in the twelve months to each month’s end

38k40k42k44k46k48kJanFebMarAprMayJunReady sales, Jan: 46.2kReady sales, Feb: 46.4kReady sales, Mar: 45.2kReady sales, Apr: 43.3kReady sales, May: 40.9kReady sales, Jun: 39.8k39.8k
By report month. Resales of completed apartments; off-plan sales are counted apart. Source: DLD registered sales.

Price moves inside the same buildingsReady prices rose in 79% of matched buildings; the typical one moved +5.7%

Each building counted once per bedroom type, on its own ready sales in both twelve-month windows. The citywide median moves when different buildings trade; these do not.

TypeTypical buildingCitywide medianLower pricesLower rents
All+5.7%+6.1%21% of 1,79026% of 1,325
Studio+6.4%+6.1%18% of 40618% of 307
1 bed+6.0%+6.8%19% of 78423% of 560
2 bed+4.8%+6.4%25% of 47533% of 363
3 bed+4.4%+13.3%29% of 11940% of 89

Where the headline and the buildings disagree most

Axis: change in ready price per sq ft on the previous twelve months, %

Typical buildingArea median

  1. Dubai Marina+15.8% vs +4.0%
  2. Discovery Gardens+18.5% vs +7.6%
  3. Motor City+20.0% vs +12.5%
  4. Arjan+13.2% vs +5.9%
  5. Town Square+17.8% vs +11.7%
  6. Production City+14.7% vs +9.2%
  7. Dubai Sports City+11.9% vs +7.0%
  8. Dubailand Residence Complex+4.2% vs +8.7%
Areas with at least 20 matched buildings. The longer the line, the more of the area’s headline change came from which buildings traded. Source: DLD registered sales.

Planned supply against the homes let todayPlanned completions in Motor City equal 4.7 times the homes let there today; across Dubai, 37%

Planned completions for three years, as a % of homes let today

  1. Motor City467%
  2. Dubai Harbour398%
  3. Dubai Science Park359%
  4. Dubai South290%
  5. Dubai Maritime City269%
  6. Majan242%
  7. Jumeirah Village Triangle224%
  8. Damac Hills 2207%
  9. All Dubai37%
Areas with at least 500 leases a year; Dubai in grey. 50% means the pipeline would add half as many homes again as are let today. Not a vacancy forecast: completions slip, and some homes are owner-occupied or let short-term. Sources: DLD project register, Ejari.
Show the figures
AreaPlanned vs homes letPlanned, 3 yearsHomes let todayPast date
Motor City467%8,2161,760414
Dubai Harbour398%4,7411,190493
Dubai Science Park359%4,4611,2431,552
Dubai South290%14,1944,8987,920
Dubai Maritime City269%4,4221,644191
Majan242%6,9612,874332
Jumeirah Village Triangle224%6,4152,8642,146
Damac Hills 2207%1,1145380
All Dubai37%195,872534,70965,077

Method and limits

  • Sales are Dubai Land Department registered apartment transactions; leases are Ejari apartment contracts, new and renewed, counted whether or not they name a building we publish.
  • Planned completions are apartment units in projects the Land Department register lists as neither complete nor cancelled, by the year of the registered completion date. Projects already past that date and projects without one are counted separately, not spread over future years. Leases are every registered new and renewed apartment lease in the area in the last 12 months. A planned date is not a delivery forecast. Supply counts projects live at the month’s end by their currently registered completion date.
  • Each building counts once per bedroom type when it has at least five ready sales (or five new leases) in both the last 12 months and the 12 before. Its change is its own median price per sqft (or annual rent) now against then, so the mix of buildings that happened to trade cannot move it. Off-plan sales are left out.
  • This month is fixed: the page and its CSV (free account) keep these figures when later months publish. Full methodology

Dubai property market report, June 2026

Record type
Monthly market report
Data date
· refreshed
Evidence base
39,751 ready and 124,106 off-plan sales in 12 months; 549,277 leases
Sources
Dubai Land Department sales, Ejari leases and project register
Canonical record
/research/market-report/2026-06
Method
Definitions and calculations

Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “Dubai property market report, June 2026.” Dubai. Data to 2026-06-30. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/research/market-report/2026-06

Stable dataCSV