Skip to content
Dubai Wealth Index
Search
Search areas, projects and buildings by name.
Monthly report · Data to

Dubai market, January 2026

171,170 apartment sales in 12 months · 19,079 new leases in January · every figure from registered Land Department and Ejari records

Ready apartment sales rose 4.2% on the year, and the typical building’s ready price rose 8.7%; new one-bedroom leases cost 7.7% more per sq ft than in January 2025.

Cite this report

Dubai Wealth Index. “Dubai property market report, January 2026.” Dubai. Data to 2026-01-31. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/research/market-report/2026-01

Every report
Research →

What moved in JanuaryFour findings, each with its number

  1. Ready apartment sales rose 4.2% on the year; off-plan sales rose 30.5%Off-plan was 73% of the 171,170 registered apartment sales.+4.2%
  2. New one-bedroom leases in January 2026 cost 7.7% more per sq ft than a year earlier19,079 new leases were signed for these types, +11.8% on the same month a year earlier.+7.7%
  3. Ready prices rose in 86% of matched buildings; the typical one moved +8.7%14% of 1,924 matched buildings sold lower per sq ft than a year earlier.+8.7%
  4. Planned completions in Dubai Science Park equal 5.2 times the homes let there today; across Dubai, 40%Across Dubai, 219,359 apartments are planned for 2026–2028 against 543,546 homes let today; another 40,091 are in projects past their registered date.522%

Recomputed for the twelve months to 31 Jan 2026 from records registered up to 5 Oct 2026. Leases registered late count toward the month they started, so this can differ slightly from a report run at the time.

Sales, 12 months to JanuaryAED 334.1bn of apartments changed hands

MarketSalesOn a yearAED/sqftOn a yearValue
All171,170+22.2%1,735+6.5%334.1bn
Ready (resale)46,184+4.2%1,380+8.7%80.9bn
Off-plan124,986+30.5%1,855+4.6%253.2bn

DLD registered apartment sales, 12 months to 31 Jan 2026 against the 12 before. Value in AED. Gifts and mortgage registrations are not sales. AED 80.9bn changed hands in ready sales against AED 253.2bn contracted off-plan.

Rents and yields by typeThe typical building's studio yields 8.2% gross against 7.1% for two bedrooms

TypeNew-lease rent, /sqftGross yield, median and middle 80% of buildingsMedian yield and range
Studio112+11.9%4,367 new · 5,558 renewals8.2%6.7–9.5 · 309 bldgs
1 bed89+7.7%8,348 new · 13,849 renewals7.4%5.7–8.9 · 549 bldgs
2 bed80+10.4%5,268 new · 13,983 renewals7.1%5.2–8.6 · 338 bldgs
3 bed82+10.0%1,096 new · 2,847 renewals6.4%4.8–7.8 · 84 bldgs

Rent: median of every new Ejari apartment lease in January 2026, change on January 2025; renewals register late, so the latest count rises after publication. Yield: buildings with three sales and five new leases of the type in the 12 months to 31 Jan 2026, 1,280 building and type pairs; bar is the 10th to 90th percentile, tick the median, scale 4% to 10% gross.

New one-bedroom rents, month by month

Median rent of new leases, AED per sq ft per year

60708090100Jan 24Jun 24Nov 24Apr 25Sep 25Jan 26New one-bedroom leases, Jan 24: 67New one-bedroom leases, Feb 24: 70New one-bedroom leases, Mar 24: 72New one-bedroom leases, Apr 24: 74New one-bedroom leases, May 24: 75New one-bedroom leases, Jun 24: 77New one-bedroom leases, Jul 24: 76New one-bedroom leases, Aug 24: 76New one-bedroom leases, Sep 24: 84New one-bedroom leases, Oct 24: 86New one-bedroom leases, Nov 24: 85New one-bedroom leases, Dec 24: 84New one-bedroom leases, Jan 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, Feb 25: 85New one-bedroom leases, Mar 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, Apr 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, May 25: 86New one-bedroom leases, Jun 25: 85New one-bedroom leases, Jul 25: 84New one-bedroom leases, Aug 25: 89New one-bedroom leases, Sep 25: 92New one-bedroom leases, Oct 25: 93New one-bedroom leases, Nov 25: 91New one-bedroom leases, Dec 25: 89New one-bedroom leases, Jan 26: 8989
Every new one-bedroom lease registered in the month, to January 2026. Source: Ejari.

Price moves inside the same buildingsReady prices rose in 86% of matched buildings; the typical one moved +8.7%

Each building counted once per bedroom type, on its own ready sales in both twelve-month windows. The citywide median moves when different buildings trade; these do not.

TypeTypical buildingCitywide medianLower pricesLower rents
All+8.7%+8.7%14% of 1,92418% of 1,234
Studio+9.5%+11.1%10% of 41414% of 288
1 bed+9.0%+8.4%11% of 82616% of 517
2 bed+7.4%+5.7%19% of 52024% of 339
3 bed+7.8%+15.3%18% of 15422% of 85

Where the headline and the buildings disagree most

Axis: change in ready price per sq ft on the previous twelve months, %

Typical buildingArea median

  1. Motor City+40.0% vs +17.2%
  2. Al Furjan+19.1% vs +11.0%
  3. Arjan+17.2% vs +9.3%
  4. Jumeirah Village Circle+14.3% vs +6.7%
  5. Dubai Marina+13.3% vs +6.5%
  6. Town Square+24.5% vs +18.1%
  7. Dubailand Residence Complex+12.6% vs +7.0%
  8. Discovery Gardens+16.6% vs +11.9%
Areas with at least 20 matched buildings. The longer the line, the more of the area’s headline change came from which buildings traded. Source: DLD registered sales.

Planned supply against the homes let todayPlanned completions in Dubai Science Park equal 5.2 times the homes let there today; across Dubai, 40%

Planned completions for three years, as a % of homes let today

  1. Dubai Science Park522%
  2. Dubai Harbour423%
  3. Motor City393%
  4. Dubai South360%
  5. Majan268%
  6. Jumeirah Village Triangle259%
  7. Dubai Maritime City198%
  8. Damac Hills 2195%
  9. All Dubai40%
Areas with at least 500 leases a year; Dubai in grey. 50% means the pipeline would add half as many homes again as are let today. Not a vacancy forecast: completions slip, and some homes are owner-occupied or let short-term. Sources: DLD project register, Ejari.
Show the figures
AreaPlanned vs homes letPlanned, 3 yearsHomes let todayPast date
Dubai Science Park522%6,0131,1530
Dubai Harbour423%4,7411,120493
Motor City393%8,2162,089414
Dubai South360%17,5524,8744,562
Majan268%7,0212,623272
Jumeirah Village Triangle259%7,2342,7921,327
Dubai Maritime City198%3,3351,6830
Damac Hills 2195%1,1145710
All Dubai40%219,359543,54640,091

Method and limits

  • Sales are Dubai Land Department registered apartment transactions; leases are Ejari apartment contracts, new and renewed, counted whether or not they name a building we publish.
  • Planned completions are apartment units in projects the Land Department register lists as neither complete nor cancelled, by the year of the registered completion date. Projects already past that date and projects without one are counted separately, not spread over future years. Leases are every registered new and renewed apartment lease in the area in the last 12 months. A planned date is not a delivery forecast. Supply counts projects live at the month’s end by their currently registered completion date.
  • Each building counts once per bedroom type when it has at least five ready sales (or five new leases) in both the last 12 months and the 12 before. Its change is its own median price per sqft (or annual rent) now against then, so the mix of buildings that happened to trade cannot move it. Off-plan sales are left out.
  • This month is fixed: the page and its CSV (free account) keep these figures when later months publish. Full methodology

Dubai property market report, January 2026

Record type
Monthly market report
Data date
· refreshed
Evidence base
46,184 ready and 124,986 off-plan sales in 12 months; 558,161 leases
Sources
Dubai Land Department sales, Ejari leases and project register
Canonical record
/research/market-report/2026-01
Method
Definitions and calculations

Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “Dubai property market report, January 2026.” Dubai. Data to 2026-01-31. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/research/market-report/2026-01

Stable dataCSV