Skip to content
Dubai Wealth Index
Search
Search areas, projects and buildings by name.
Monthly report · Data to

Dubai market, February 2026

172,913 apartment sales in 12 months · 17,656 new leases in February · every figure from registered Land Department and Ejari records

Ready apartment sales rose 3.7% on the year, and the typical building’s ready price rose 8.4%; new one-bedroom leases cost 7.2% more per sq ft than in February 2025.

Cite this report

Dubai Wealth Index. “Dubai property market report, February 2026.” Dubai. Data to 2026-02-28. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/research/market-report/2026-02

Earlier months
January 2026 →
Later month
March 2026 →
Every report
Research →

What moved in FebruaryFour findings, each with its number

  1. Ready apartment sales rose 3.7% on the year; off-plan sales rose 29.5%Off-plan was 73% of the 172,913 registered apartment sales.+3.7%
  2. New one-bedroom leases in February 2026 cost 7.2% more per sq ft than a year earlier17,656 new leases were signed for these types, +9.1% on the same month a year earlier.+7.2%
  3. Ready prices rose in 86% of matched buildings; the typical one moved +8.4%14% of 1,938 matched buildings sold lower per sq ft than a year earlier.+8.4%
  4. Planned completions in Dubai Science Park equal 5.0 times the homes let there today; across Dubai, 40%Across Dubai, 216,514 apartments are planned for 2026–2028 against 545,698 homes let today; another 43,052 are in projects past their registered date.497%

Recomputed for the twelve months to 28 Feb 2026 from records registered up to 5 Oct 2026. Leases registered late count toward the month they started, so this can differ slightly from a report run at the time.

Sales, 12 months to FebruaryAED 339.7bn of apartments changed hands

MarketSalesOn a yearAED/sqftOn a yearValue
All172,913+21.4%1,742+6.9%339.7bn
Ready (resale)46,370+3.7%1,391+9.1%81.5bn
Off-plan126,543+29.5%1,859+5.1%258.2bn

DLD registered apartment sales, 12 months to 28 Feb 2026 against the 12 before. Value in AED. Gifts and mortgage registrations are not sales. AED 81.5bn changed hands in ready sales against AED 258.2bn contracted off-plan.

Rents and yields by typeThe typical building's studio yields 8.2% gross against 7.0% for two bedrooms

TypeNew-lease rent, /sqftGross yield, median and middle 80% of buildingsMedian yield and range
Studio114+12.8%3,967 new · 4,561 renewals8.2%6.6–9.6 · 315 bldgs
1 bed91+7.2%7,797 new · 11,182 renewals7.3%5.6–8.9 · 567 bldgs
2 bed84+5.2%4,868 new · 10,175 renewals7.0%5.2–8.6 · 350 bldgs
3 bed87+2.4%1,024 new · 2,011 renewals6.3%4.6–8.0 · 88 bldgs

Rent: median of every new Ejari apartment lease in February 2026, change on February 2025; renewals register late, so the latest count rises after publication. Yield: buildings with three sales and five new leases of the type in the 12 months to 28 Feb 2026, 1,320 building and type pairs; bar is the 10th to 90th percentile, tick the median, scale 4% to 10% gross.

New one-bedroom rents, month by month

Median rent of new leases, AED per sq ft per year

60708090100Jan 24Jun 24Nov 24Apr 25Sep 25Feb 26New one-bedroom leases, Jan 24: 68New one-bedroom leases, Feb 24: 70New one-bedroom leases, Mar 24: 72New one-bedroom leases, Apr 24: 74New one-bedroom leases, May 24: 75New one-bedroom leases, Jun 24: 77New one-bedroom leases, Jul 24: 76New one-bedroom leases, Aug 24: 76New one-bedroom leases, Sep 24: 84New one-bedroom leases, Oct 24: 86New one-bedroom leases, Nov 24: 85New one-bedroom leases, Dec 24: 84New one-bedroom leases, Jan 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, Feb 25: 85New one-bedroom leases, Mar 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, Apr 25: 83New one-bedroom leases, May 25: 86New one-bedroom leases, Jun 25: 85New one-bedroom leases, Jul 25: 84New one-bedroom leases, Aug 25: 89New one-bedroom leases, Sep 25: 92New one-bedroom leases, Oct 25: 93New one-bedroom leases, Nov 25: 91New one-bedroom leases, Dec 25: 89New one-bedroom leases, Jan 26: 89New one-bedroom leases, Feb 26: 9191
Every new one-bedroom lease registered in the month, to February 2026. Source: Ejari.

Price moves inside the same buildingsReady prices rose in 86% of matched buildings; the typical one moved +8.4%

Each building counted once per bedroom type, on its own ready sales in both twelve-month windows. The citywide median moves when different buildings trade; these do not.

TypeTypical buildingCitywide medianLower pricesLower rents
All+8.4%+9.1%14% of 1,93820% of 1,261
Studio+9.0%+11.5%10% of 41411% of 292
1 bed+8.8%+8.8%13% of 83518% of 532
2 bed+7.6%+7.5%17% of 53026% of 348
3 bed+8.0%+14.8%20% of 14826% of 84

Where the headline and the buildings disagree most

Axis: change in ready price per sq ft on the previous twelve months, %

Typical buildingArea median

  1. Motor City+38.9% vs +18.2%
  2. Arjan+17.6% vs +8.8%
  3. Town Square+24.8% vs +17.1%
  4. Discovery Gardens+19.4% vs +11.8%
  5. Jumeirah Village Circle+13.3% vs +6.3%
  6. Dubai Marina+12.9% vs +6.7%
  7. Al Furjan+16.2% vs +10.0%
  8. Meydan One+16.4% vs +11.9%
Areas with at least 20 matched buildings. The longer the line, the more of the area’s headline change came from which buildings traded. Source: DLD registered sales.

Planned supply against the homes let todayPlanned completions in Dubai Science Park equal 5.0 times the homes let there today; across Dubai, 40%

Planned completions for three years, as a % of homes let today

  1. Dubai Science Park497%
  2. Dubai Harbour416%
  3. Motor City398%
  4. Dubai South357%
  5. Majan264%
  6. Jumeirah Village Triangle243%
  7. Damac Hills 2194%
  8. Dubai Maritime City187%
  9. All Dubai40%
Areas with at least 500 leases a year; Dubai in grey. 50% means the pipeline would add half as many homes again as are let today. Not a vacancy forecast: completions slip, and some homes are owner-occupied or let short-term. Sources: DLD project register, Ejari.
Show the figures
AreaPlanned vs homes letPlanned, 3 yearsHomes let todayPast date
Dubai Science Park497%6,0131,2100
Dubai Harbour416%4,7411,141493
Motor City398%8,2162,064414
Dubai South357%17,5524,9144,562
Majan264%7,0212,662272
Jumeirah Village Triangle243%6,9962,8741,565
Damac Hills 2194%1,1145750
Dubai Maritime City187%3,1441,683191
All Dubai40%216,514545,69843,052

Method and limits

  • Sales are Dubai Land Department registered apartment transactions; leases are Ejari apartment contracts, new and renewed, counted whether or not they name a building we publish.
  • Planned completions are apartment units in projects the Land Department register lists as neither complete nor cancelled, by the year of the registered completion date. Projects already past that date and projects without one are counted separately, not spread over future years. Leases are every registered new and renewed apartment lease in the area in the last 12 months. A planned date is not a delivery forecast. Supply counts projects live at the month’s end by their currently registered completion date.
  • Each building counts once per bedroom type when it has at least five ready sales (or five new leases) in both the last 12 months and the 12 before. Its change is its own median price per sqft (or annual rent) now against then, so the mix of buildings that happened to trade cannot move it. Off-plan sales are left out.
  • This month is fixed: the page and its CSV (free account) keep these figures when later months publish. Full methodology

Dubai property market report, February 2026

Record type
Monthly market report
Data date
· refreshed
Evidence base
46,370 ready and 126,543 off-plan sales in 12 months; 559,783 leases
Sources
Dubai Land Department sales, Ejari leases and project register
Canonical record
/research/market-report/2026-02
Method
Definitions and calculations

Cite as: Dubai Wealth Index. “Dubai property market report, February 2026.” Dubai. Data to 2026-02-28. https://dubaiwealthindex.com/research/market-report/2026-02

Stable dataCSV